← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consumables - Spares & Anaesthetics Consumables

Buyer: University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

#Contract renewal; Replacing C325731 - Equipment Spares & Anesthetic Consumables Hospital site: Trust Wide, Departmental location: Anesthetics Serial numbers: Contract start date: 01 January 2026 Contract end date: 31 December 2026 Quotation reference number: DUHL Leicester 01.01.2026 Lines on agreement reduced as on NHSsc - will transfer to Support Buying team

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Consumables - Spares & Anaesthetics Consumables

Statusactive
Value£12,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067025
Latest release ID025680-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 11:41:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026award, contract025680-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025680-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T11:41:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067025",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            },
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173190",
          "name": "WATERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C408552",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consumables - Spares & Anaesthetics Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "#Contract renewal; Replacing  C325731 - Equipment Spares & Anesthetic Consumables\nHospital site: Trust Wide, Departmental location: Anesthetics\nSerial numbers: \nContract start date: 01  January 2026\nContract end date: 31 December 2026\nQuotation reference number: DUHL Leicester 01.01.2026\nLines on agreement reduced as on NHSsc - will transfer to Support Buying team",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Van Ristell",
        "email": "uhl-tr.procurementmailbox@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "0300 303 1573"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173190",
      "name": "WATERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue, Altrincham Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "moira_davey@waters.com",
        "telephone": "07818097434"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Consumables - Spares & Anaesthetics Consumables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 14000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025680-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025680-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T11:41:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025680-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025680-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T11:41:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067025",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            },
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173190",
          "name": "WATERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C408552",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consumables - Spares & Anaesthetics Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "#Contract renewal; Replacing  C325731 - Equipment Spares & Anesthetic Consumables\nHospital site: Trust Wide, Departmental location: Anesthetics\nSerial numbers: \nContract start date: 01  January 2026\nContract end date: 31 December 2026\nQuotation reference number: DUHL Leicester 01.01.2026\nLines on agreement reduced as on NHSsc - will transfer to Support Buying team",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Van Ristell",
        "email": "uhl-tr.procurementmailbox@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "0300 303 1573"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173190",
      "name": "WATERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue, Altrincham Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "moira_davey@waters.com",
        "telephone": "07818097434"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Consumables - Spares & Anaesthetics Consumables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 14000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025680-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025680-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T11:41:21Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}