← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultation analysis

Buyer: Office for Students →

BuyerOffice for Students
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Long term consultation analysis call-off contract for multiple consultations

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Market and economic research; polling and statistics 79300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Long term consultation analysis call-off contract for multiple consultations

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market and economic research; polling and statistics (79300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44 median · 4.8 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1725 median · 8.9 average (45 of 72 with a bid count)1.6 average (48 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030588-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£483,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035948
Latest release ID030588-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 28 2022 18:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2022award, contract030588-2022
5 Aug 2022tender021542-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030588-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-28T19:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035948",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4137",
    "name": "Office for Students"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030588-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67052",
          "name": "Pye Tait Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN1841",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Long term consultation analysis call-off contract for multiple consultations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultation analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Long term consultation analysis call-off contract for multiple consultations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4137",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nicholson House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67052",
      "name": "Pye Tait Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG1 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal House, 110 Station Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04001365",
        "legalName": "Pye Tait Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4138",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nicholson House, Lime Kiln Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030588-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 483500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030588-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=731765155\n GO Reference: GO-20221028-PRO-21287122",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Oct 2022 · 030588-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030588-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-28T19:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035948",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4137",
    "name": "Office for Students"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030588-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67052",
          "name": "Pye Tait Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN1841",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Long term consultation analysis call-off contract for multiple consultations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultation analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Long term consultation analysis call-off contract for multiple consultations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4137",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nicholson House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67052",
      "name": "Pye Tait Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG1 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal House, 110 Station Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04001365",
        "legalName": "Pye Tait Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4138",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nicholson House, Lime Kiln Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030588-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 483500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030588-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=731765155\n GO Reference: GO-20221028-PRO-21287122",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2022 · 021542-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "021542-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-05T12:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035948",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4137",
    "name": "Office for Students"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN1841",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two 12 month extension periods available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Long term consultation analysis call-off contract for multiple consultations",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultation analysis",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-05T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-05T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Long term consultation analysis call-off contract for multiple consultations",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-05T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6354PB4NE2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4137",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nicholson House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6354PB4NE2",
        "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4138",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nicholson House, Lime Kiln Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Market-and-economic-research%3B-polling-and-statistics./6354PB4NE2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6354PB4NE2\n GO Reference: GO-202285-PRO-20740690",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}