← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultant Support for Eating Disorder Service

Buyer: GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerGREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Consultant Sessional Support for Eating Disorder Service

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

GMMH is commissioned by NHS GM to provide CYP community Eating Disorder services in Wigan. WWL are commissioned to paediatrician input for the young people under the CYP Eating Disorder service who are admitted to Rainbow Ward. GMMH and WWL provide a joined up approach to ensure that children and young people receive specialist eating disorder provision . Due to the nature of the service, this can only be delivered by the respective Trusts otherwise the benefits of joined up working will not be realised. Therefore the Specialist Service Care Group leadership team believe that they are acting fairly and transparently in using the PSR Direct Award A process to award a sub-contract to WWL. This is provided for in the following regulation: "a service that is interdependent with, and cannot realistically be provided separately from, another service which only that provider can realistically provide (e.g., because of a need for cross-specialty or cross-service working).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,4181 median · 31.4 average (8,236 of 17,418 with a bid count)2 average (9,174 of 17,418 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer351 median · 1 average (15 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9351 median · 42.5 average (352 of 935 with a bid count)4.2 average (417 of 935 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGMMH is commissioned by NHS GM to provide CYP community Eating Disorder services in Wigan. WWL are commissioned to paediatrician input for the young people under the CYP Eating Disorder service who are admitted to Rainbow Ward. GMMH and WWL provide a joined up approach to ensure that children and young people receive specialist eating disorder provision . Due to the nature of the service, this can only be delivered by the respective Trusts otherwise the benefits of joined up working will not be realised. Therefore the Specialist Service Care Group leadership team believe that they are acting fairly and transparently in using the PSR Direct Award A process to award a sub-contract to WWL. This is provided for in the following regulation: "a service that is interdependent with, and cannot realistically be provided separately from, another service which only that provider can realistically provide (e.g., because of a need for cross-specialty or cross-service working).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055363-2026-E-ICB-CAMHSPED-001-1

Statusactive
Value£32,751

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b349
Latest release ID055363-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 14:45:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026award, contract055363-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055363-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T15:45:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b349",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
    "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055363-2026-E-ICB-CAMHSPED-001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183197",
          "name": "Wigan Wrightington & Leigh NHS Foundation Trust."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "E-ICB-CAMHSPED-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GMMH is commissioned by NHS GM to provide CYP community Eating Disorder services in Wigan.  WWL are commissioned to paediatrician input for the young people under the CYP Eating Disorder service who are admitted to Rainbow Ward. GMMH and WWL provide a joined up approach to ensure that children and young people receive specialist eating disorder provision .  Due to the nature of the service, this can only be delivered by the respective Trusts otherwise the benefits of joined up working will not be realised.  Therefore the Specialist Service Care Group leadership team believe that they are acting fairly and transparently in using the PSR Direct Award A process to award a sub-contract to WWL.  This is provided for in the following regulation: \"a service that is interdependent with, and cannot realistically be provided separately from, another service which only that provider can realistically provide (e.g., because of a need for cross-specialty or cross-service working).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultant Support for Eating Disorder Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Consultant Sessional Support for Eating Disorder Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "GMMH is commissioned by NHS GM to provide CYP community Eating Disorder services in Wigan.  WWL are commissioned to paediatrician input for the young people under the CYP Eating Disorder service who are admitted to Rainbow Ward. GMMH and WWL provide a joined up approach to ensure that children and young people receive specialist eating disorder provision .  Due to the nature of the service, this can only be delivered by the respective Trusts otherwise the benefits of joined up working will not be realised.  Therefore the Specialist Service Care Group leadership team believe that they are acting fairly and transparently in using the PSR Direct Award A process to award a sub-contract to WWL.  This is provided for in the following regulation: \"a service that is interdependent with, and cannot realistically be provided separately from, another service which only that provider can realistically provide (e.g., because of a need for cross-specialty or cross-service working).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
      "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M253BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danny Kay",
        "email": "danny.kay@gmmh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183197",
      "name": "Wigan Wrightington & Leigh NHS Foundation Trust.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wigan Wrightington & Leigh NHS Foundation Trust.",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055363-2026-E-ICB-CAMHSPED-001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32751,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055363-2026-E-ICB-CAMHSPED-001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055363-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055363-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T15:45:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b349",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
    "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055363-2026-E-ICB-CAMHSPED-001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183197",
          "name": "Wigan Wrightington & Leigh NHS Foundation Trust."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "E-ICB-CAMHSPED-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GMMH is commissioned by NHS GM to provide CYP community Eating Disorder services in Wigan.  WWL are commissioned to paediatrician input for the young people under the CYP Eating Disorder service who are admitted to Rainbow Ward. GMMH and WWL provide a joined up approach to ensure that children and young people receive specialist eating disorder provision .  Due to the nature of the service, this can only be delivered by the respective Trusts otherwise the benefits of joined up working will not be realised.  Therefore the Specialist Service Care Group leadership team believe that they are acting fairly and transparently in using the PSR Direct Award A process to award a sub-contract to WWL.  This is provided for in the following regulation: \"a service that is interdependent with, and cannot realistically be provided separately from, another service which only that provider can realistically provide (e.g., because of a need for cross-specialty or cross-service working).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultant Support for Eating Disorder Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Consultant Sessional Support for Eating Disorder Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "GMMH is commissioned by NHS GM to provide CYP community Eating Disorder services in Wigan.  WWL are commissioned to paediatrician input for the young people under the CYP Eating Disorder service who are admitted to Rainbow Ward. GMMH and WWL provide a joined up approach to ensure that children and young people receive specialist eating disorder provision .  Due to the nature of the service, this can only be delivered by the respective Trusts otherwise the benefits of joined up working will not be realised.  Therefore the Specialist Service Care Group leadership team believe that they are acting fairly and transparently in using the PSR Direct Award A process to award a sub-contract to WWL.  This is provided for in the following regulation: \"a service that is interdependent with, and cannot realistically be provided separately from, another service which only that provider can realistically provide (e.g., because of a need for cross-specialty or cross-service working).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
      "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M253BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danny Kay",
        "email": "danny.kay@gmmh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183197",
      "name": "Wigan Wrightington & Leigh NHS Foundation Trust.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wigan Wrightington & Leigh NHS Foundation Trust.",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055363-2026-E-ICB-CAMHSPED-001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32751,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055363-2026-E-ICB-CAMHSPED-001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}