Consultant Support for 4 Recycling Centre Site Projects (Prior to Construction)
Buyer: Norfolk County Council →
What is being bought
The council appointed a suitably qualified consultant to secure planning consent, relevant operating permits, design to consent and to develop the specifications for 2 new sites and 2 existing site extensions (4 sites in total) phased between 2019 to 2021.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services consultancy services (71315210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02eb9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025648-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 14 2021 07:38:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2021 | tenderUpdate | 025648-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025648-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-10-14T08:38:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2437",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:322435-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT41780",
"title": "Consultant Support for 4 Recycling Centre Site Projects (Prior to Construction)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The overall vale of the contract has changed as it has been identified that additional consultancy support for 4 recycling centre site projects (prior to construction) is required. This additional requirement was not foreseeable at the time of the original procurement and is an extension to the work already being undertaken by Stantec under the contract. The schemes were not designed at the point of the procurement and following development through the initial design process, a fee increase is required to cover the cost of the additional design work. \nOne scheme, which was initially expected to be an extension to an existing site has increased in scope to allow for a full design of a new site on adjacent land, increasing the area for drainage and civils design. This work is integral to the design of the site and cannot be contracted out as a discreet package of work as engaging with an alternative contractor would lead to significant duplication of works. Further consultation with planning services has necessitated additional work on off-site highway improvements, requiring extra work to develop the layout.\nThe total additional fee increase is £92,180.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated Value",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Revised value £429,680GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Initial estimated total value of the contract/lot: 337 500.00 GBP"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The council appointed a suitably qualified consultant to secure planning consent, relevant operating permits, design to consent and to develop the specifications for 2 new sites and 2 existing site extensions (4 sites in total) phased between 2019 to 2021.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2437",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Ward",
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603224320"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2021 · 025648-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025648-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-10-14T08:38:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2437",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:322435-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT41780",
"title": "Consultant Support for 4 Recycling Centre Site Projects (Prior to Construction)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The overall vale of the contract has changed as it has been identified that additional consultancy support for 4 recycling centre site projects (prior to construction) is required. This additional requirement was not foreseeable at the time of the original procurement and is an extension to the work already being undertaken by Stantec under the contract. The schemes were not designed at the point of the procurement and following development through the initial design process, a fee increase is required to cover the cost of the additional design work. \nOne scheme, which was initially expected to be an extension to an existing site has increased in scope to allow for a full design of a new site on adjacent land, increasing the area for drainage and civils design. This work is integral to the design of the site and cannot be contracted out as a discreet package of work as engaging with an alternative contractor would lead to significant duplication of works. Further consultation with planning services has necessitated additional work on off-site highway improvements, requiring extra work to develop the layout.\nThe total additional fee increase is £92,180.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated Value",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Revised value £429,680GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Initial estimated total value of the contract/lot: 337 500.00 GBP"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The council appointed a suitably qualified consultant to secure planning consent, relevant operating permits, design to consent and to develop the specifications for 2 new sites and 2 existing site extensions (4 sites in total) phased between 2019 to 2021.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2437",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Ward",
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603224320"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}