← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Consultant Support - Customer Services

Buyer: Central Bedfordshire Council →

BuyerCentral Bedfordshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The Council seeks to secure the services of expert external advice to better understand how we can deliver best value services in Customer Services.

Delivery location

UKH25

Categories

Business analysis consultancy services 72221000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council seeks to secure the services of expert external advice to support the Council’s Corporate Management Team (CMT) through a (circa) 3 month process to better understand how we can optimise our customer services to deliver the best value service to all of our residents. You will need to describe and document an operating model for customer services, persuading us of the case to change and benefits of the model.This must include identifying and setting out the changes and projects that will realise the operating model and a high-level plan that sequences the changes and projects. This should include high-level/ estimated (one-off and recurring) costs and benefits for each project and the programme as a whole.We plan to publish this tender week ending 7 October 2022. Ahead of this, we are holding a Market Engagement Event at 09:30 on 4 October via Microsoft Teams. This will provide bidders with an opportunity to hear more about our plans and timescales and ask any questions they may have. If you wish to attend please email procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk with names and email addresses of attendees. Confirmation will be sent to you.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer414 median · 14 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH25124 median · 6 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0366cb
Latest release ID025182-2022
Latest release timestampThu Sep 08 2022 08:17:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2022planning025182-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025182-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-08T09:17:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366cb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council seeks to secure the services of expert external advice to support the Council’s Corporate Management Team (CMT) through a (circa) 3 month process to better understand how we can optimise our customer services to deliver the best value service to all of our residents. You will need to describe and document an operating model for customer services, persuading us of the case to change and benefits of the model.This must include identifying and setting out the changes and projects that will realise the operating model and a high-level plan that sequences the changes and projects. This should include high-level/ estimated (one-off and recurring) costs and benefits for each project and the programme as a whole.We plan to publish this tender week ending 7 October 2022. Ahead of this, we are holding a Market Engagement Event at 09:30 on 4 October via Microsoft Teams. This will provide bidders with an opportunity to hear more about our plans and timescales and ask any questions they may have. If you wish to attend please email procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk with names and email addresses of attendees. Confirmation will be sent to you."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultant Support - Customer Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council seeks to secure the services of expert external advice to  better understand how we can deliver best value services in Customer Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Chicksands",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "+44 3003005997",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003008000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2022 · 025182-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "025182-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-08T09:17:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366cb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council seeks to secure the services of expert external advice to support the Council’s Corporate Management Team (CMT) through a (circa) 3 month process to better understand how we can optimise our customer services to deliver the best value service to all of our residents. You will need to describe and document an operating model for customer services, persuading us of the case to change and benefits of the model.This must include identifying and setting out the changes and projects that will realise the operating model and a high-level plan that sequences the changes and projects. This should include high-level/ estimated (one-off and recurring) costs and benefits for each project and the programme as a whole.We plan to publish this tender week ending 7 October 2022. Ahead of this, we are holding a Market Engagement Event at 09:30 on 4 October via Microsoft Teams. This will provide bidders with an opportunity to hear more about our plans and timescales and ask any questions they may have. If you wish to attend please email procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk with names and email addresses of attendees. Confirmation will be sent to you."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultant Support - Customer Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council seeks to secure the services of expert external advice to  better understand how we can deliver best value services in Customer Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Chicksands",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "+44 3003005997",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003008000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}