← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultant Led Gastroenterology Secondary Care Service

Buyer: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The purpose of this Notice is to inform the market that a contract has been awarded for consultant led gastroenterology secondary care services to Community Health and Eyecare Limited (CHEC). This service is being awarded under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 as the ICB started a procurement exercise before 1st January 2024 when the new Provider Selection Regime (PSR) came into force. The transitional arrangement met is that the ICB responded to an unsolicited expression of interest or offer from CHEC in relation to a proposed contract. The services subject to this contract are awarded in line with Patient Choice Regulations. The contract will start on 1st April 2024 and will be for a period of 1 year ending on 31st March 2025. This is a 0 (zero) value contract with an unknown expected level of activity as this will be driven by patient choice.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this Notice is to inform the market that a contract has been awarded for consultant led gastroenterology secondary care services to Community Health and Eyecare Limited (CHEC). This service is being awarded under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 as the ICB started a procurement exercise before 1st January 2024 when the new Provider Selection Regime (PSR) came into force. The transitional arrangement met is that the ICB responded to an unsolicited expression of interest or offer from CHEC in relation to a proposed contract. The services subject to this contract are awarded in line with Patient Choice Regulations. The contract will start on 1st April 2024 and will be for a period of 1-year ending on 31st March 2025. This is a 0 (zero) value contract with an unknown expected level of activity as this will be driven by patient choice. This is a consultant led Gastroenterology Service which will ensure plurality of provision for elective services to enable patients to exercise Free Choice as to where they receive services that are provided in a way which is accessible to patients and responsive to patient needs. The service will support patients who are registered within GP Practices within the boundaries of Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board. The service will be provided by appropriately trained staff and will include Outpatient assessment, pre operative assessment (POA), admission, anaesthesia, surgery, patient recovery and post discharge assessment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer381 median · 1.3 average (35 of 38 with a bid count)1.1 average (36 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH232281 median · 18.4 average (152 of 228 with a bid count)3.9 average (164 of 228 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is a consultant-led service which falls within the NHS England Patient Choice Regulations. Activity into this service is driven by the patients legal requirement to Free Choice.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Consultant led Gastroenterology Secondary Care Service

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044cad
Latest release ID009716-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 25 2024 17:08:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2024award, contract009716-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009716-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-25T17:08:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67871",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009716-2024-1",
      "title": "Consultant led Gastroenterology Secondary Care Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109039",
          "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this Notice is to inform the market that a contract has been awarded for consultant led gastroenterology secondary care services to Community Health and Eyecare Limited (CHEC).\nThis service is being awarded under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 as the ICB started a procurement exercise before 1st January 2024 when the new Provider Selection Regime (PSR) came into force.  The transitional arrangement met is that the ICB responded to an unsolicited expression of interest or offer from CHEC in relation to a proposed contract.\nThe services subject to this contract are awarded in line with Patient Choice Regulations.  The contract will start on 1st April 2024 and will be for a period of 1-year ending on 31st March 2025.\nThis is a 0 (zero) value contract with an unknown expected level of activity as this will be driven by patient choice. \nThis is a consultant led Gastroenterology Service which will ensure plurality of provision for elective services to enable patients to exercise Free Choice as to where they receive services that are provided in a way which is accessible to patients and responsive to patient needs.  The service will support patients who are registered within GP Practices within the boundaries of Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board.\nThe service will be provided by appropriately trained staff and will include Outpatient assessment, pre operative assessment (POA), admission, anaesthesia, surgery, patient recovery and post discharge assessment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultant Led Gastroenterology Secondary Care Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Notice is to inform the market that a contract has been awarded for consultant led gastroenterology secondary care services to Community Health and Eyecare Limited (CHEC).\nThis service is being awarded under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 as the ICB started a procurement exercise before 1st January 2024 when the new Provider Selection Regime (PSR) came into force.  The transitional arrangement met is that the ICB responded to an unsolicited expression of interest or offer from CHEC in relation to a proposed contract.\nThe services subject to this contract are awarded in line with Patient Choice Regulations.  The contract will start on 1st April 2024 and will be for a period of 1 year ending on 31st March 2025.\nThis is a 0 (zero) value contract with an unknown expected level of activity as this will be driven by patient choice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is a consultant-led service which falls within the NHS England Patient Choice Regulations.  Activity into this service is driven by the patients legal requirement to Free Choice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67871",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Beaumont",
        "email": "sarah.beaumont@attain.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "sarah.beaumont@attain.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109039",
      "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broughton Business Park, 1-6 Star Building, Oliver's PI, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109040",
      "name": "High Court of Justice England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.beaumont@attain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009716-2024-1",
      "title": "Consultant led Gastroenterology Secondary Care Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009716-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2024 · 009716-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009716-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-25T17:08:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67871",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009716-2024-1",
      "title": "Consultant led Gastroenterology Secondary Care Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109039",
          "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this Notice is to inform the market that a contract has been awarded for consultant led gastroenterology secondary care services to Community Health and Eyecare Limited (CHEC).\nThis service is being awarded under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 as the ICB started a procurement exercise before 1st January 2024 when the new Provider Selection Regime (PSR) came into force.  The transitional arrangement met is that the ICB responded to an unsolicited expression of interest or offer from CHEC in relation to a proposed contract.\nThe services subject to this contract are awarded in line with Patient Choice Regulations.  The contract will start on 1st April 2024 and will be for a period of 1-year ending on 31st March 2025.\nThis is a 0 (zero) value contract with an unknown expected level of activity as this will be driven by patient choice. \nThis is a consultant led Gastroenterology Service which will ensure plurality of provision for elective services to enable patients to exercise Free Choice as to where they receive services that are provided in a way which is accessible to patients and responsive to patient needs.  The service will support patients who are registered within GP Practices within the boundaries of Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board.\nThe service will be provided by appropriately trained staff and will include Outpatient assessment, pre operative assessment (POA), admission, anaesthesia, surgery, patient recovery and post discharge assessment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultant Led Gastroenterology Secondary Care Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Notice is to inform the market that a contract has been awarded for consultant led gastroenterology secondary care services to Community Health and Eyecare Limited (CHEC).\nThis service is being awarded under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 as the ICB started a procurement exercise before 1st January 2024 when the new Provider Selection Regime (PSR) came into force.  The transitional arrangement met is that the ICB responded to an unsolicited expression of interest or offer from CHEC in relation to a proposed contract.\nThe services subject to this contract are awarded in line with Patient Choice Regulations.  The contract will start on 1st April 2024 and will be for a period of 1 year ending on 31st March 2025.\nThis is a 0 (zero) value contract with an unknown expected level of activity as this will be driven by patient choice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is a consultant-led service which falls within the NHS England Patient Choice Regulations.  Activity into this service is driven by the patients legal requirement to Free Choice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67871",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Beaumont",
        "email": "sarah.beaumont@attain.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "sarah.beaumont@attain.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109039",
      "name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broughton Business Park, 1-6 Star Building, Oliver's PI, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109040",
      "name": "High Court of Justice England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.beaumont@attain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009716-2024-1",
      "title": "Consultant led Gastroenterology Secondary Care Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009716-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}