← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultancy Work for England

Buyer: Construction Industry Training Board →

BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Supplier to deliver project leadership and management consultancy in England, deliver the transformation programme agreed with CITB.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procured using the ESPO Framework 664_21 Consultancy Services. Supplier to deliver project leadership and management consultancy in England, deliver the transformation programme agreed with CITB.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award using the ESPO Framework 664_21 Consultancy Services. Supplier to deliver project leadership and management consultancy in England, deliver the transformation programme agreed with CITB.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030298-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£554,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040bea
Latest release ID030298-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 13 2023 13:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2023award, contract030298-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030298-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-13T14:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040bea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35856",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030298-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84486",
          "name": "Matt Hamnett and Associates Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040bea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procured using the ESPO Framework 664_21 Consultancy Services. \nSupplier to deliver project leadership and management consultancy in England, deliver the transformation programme agreed with CITB.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Work for England",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supplier to deliver project leadership and management consultancy in England, deliver the transformation programme agreed with CITB.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award using the ESPO Framework 664_21 Consultancy Services. Supplier to deliver project leadership and management consultancy in England, deliver the transformation programme agreed with CITB.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35856",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7704543667"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84486",
      "name": "Matt Hamnett and Associates Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ringwood",
        "postalCode": "BH24 1EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1a Kingsbury's Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11197120",
        "legalName": "Matt Hamnett and Associates Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030298-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 554000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030298-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=816005575\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=816005575</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231013-PRO-24192848",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2023 · 030298-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030298-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-13T14:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040bea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35856",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030298-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84486",
          "name": "Matt Hamnett and Associates Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040bea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procured using the ESPO Framework 664_21 Consultancy Services. \nSupplier to deliver project leadership and management consultancy in England, deliver the transformation programme agreed with CITB.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Work for England",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supplier to deliver project leadership and management consultancy in England, deliver the transformation programme agreed with CITB.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award using the ESPO Framework 664_21 Consultancy Services. Supplier to deliver project leadership and management consultancy in England, deliver the transformation programme agreed with CITB.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35856",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7704543667"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84486",
      "name": "Matt Hamnett and Associates Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ringwood",
        "postalCode": "BH24 1EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1a Kingsbury's Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11197120",
        "legalName": "Matt Hamnett and Associates Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030298-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 554000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030298-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=816005575\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=816005575</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231013-PRO-24192848",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}