← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Consultancy Support

Buyer: Cambridge City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCambridge City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 May 2025
Value£83,333
Published7 May 2025

What is being bought

Cambridge City Council requires consultancy support to understand and model the impacts and implications of changes to statutory delivery, specifically around Social Care Provision. At this stage the Council is looking for a consultant to support two phases of works: Development of Advice and Support (Phase 1) - this phase includes providing advice and support to help with the process of developing a business case for unitary councils, with specific expertise needed on the impact of new unitary authorities delivering Social Care services (Adult's and Children's Social Care, Education & Skills, SEND, Public Health, etc). This phase is anticipated to end in October 2025 at the latest • Implementation Planning (Phase 2) - this phase focuses on the development of an Implementation plan alongside the local authority team. This would build on the Implementation and Transition plan that is submitted in Autum 2025 alongside any business cases for new unitary authorities. This phase is anticipated to end in February 2026.

Delivery location

UKH1, GB

Categories

Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£83,333
Contract periodFrom 21 May 2025 to 20 Feb 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business analysis consultancy services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Miscellaneous business and business-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1303 median · 3.9 average (15 of 30 with a bid count)1.3 average (17 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3741 median · 2.8 average (6 of 374 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 374 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050e1f
Latest release ID019488-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 07 2025 15:10:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019488-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-15T09:30:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=737947b7-522b-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£83,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2025tenderUpdate019488-2025
7 May 2025tender019475-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019488-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-07T16:10:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 83333.33,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Max 3 month ext."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80 Quality\n20 Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 83333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=737947b7-522b-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "019488-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019488-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-07T16:10:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge City Council requires consultancy support to understand and model the impacts and implications of changes to statutory delivery, specifically around Social Care Provision. At this stage the Council is looking for a consultant to support two phases of works:\nDevelopment of Advice and Support (Phase 1) - this phase includes providing advice and support to help with the process of developing a business case for unitary councils, with specific expertise needed on the impact of new unitary authorities delivering Social Care services (Adult's and Children's Social Care, Education & Skills, SEND, Public Health, etc). This phase is anticipated to end in October 2025 at the latest\n•\tImplementation Planning (Phase 2) - this phase focuses on the development of an Implementation plan alongside the local authority team. This would build on the Implementation and Transition plan that is submitted in Autum 2025 alongside any business cases for new unitary authorities. This phase is anticipated to end in February 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-15T09:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=737947b7-522b-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 May 2025 · 019488-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "019488-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-07T16:10:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 83333.33,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Max 3 month ext."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80 Quality\n20 Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 83333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=737947b7-522b-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "019488-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019488-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-07T16:10:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge City Council requires consultancy support to understand and model the impacts and implications of changes to statutory delivery, specifically around Social Care Provision. At this stage the Council is looking for a consultant to support two phases of works:\nDevelopment of Advice and Support (Phase 1) - this phase includes providing advice and support to help with the process of developing a business case for unitary councils, with specific expertise needed on the impact of new unitary authorities delivering Social Care services (Adult's and Children's Social Care, Education & Skills, SEND, Public Health, etc). This phase is anticipated to end in October 2025 at the latest\n•\tImplementation Planning (Phase 2) - this phase focuses on the development of an Implementation plan alongside the local authority team. This would build on the Implementation and Transition plan that is submitted in Autum 2025 alongside any business cases for new unitary authorities. This phase is anticipated to end in February 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-15T09:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=737947b7-522b-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 May 2025 · 019475-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "019475-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-07T15:56:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 83333.33,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Max 3 month ext."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Cambridge City Council requires consultancy support to understand and model the impacts and implications of changes to statutory delivery, specifically around Social Care Provision. At this stage the Council is looking for a consultant to support two phases of works: \n•\tDevelopment of Advice and Support (Phase 1) - this phase includes providing advice and support to help with the process of developing a business case for unitary councils, with specific expertise needed on the impact of new unitary authorities delivering Social Care services (Adult's and Children's Social Care, Education & Skills, SEND, Public Health, etc). This phase is anticipated to end in October 2025 at the latest\n•\tImplementation Planning (Phase 2) - this phase focuses on the development of an Implementation plan alongside the local authority team. This would build on the Implementation and Transition plan that is submitted in Autum 2025 alongside any business cases for new unitary authorities. This phase is anticipated to end in February 2026."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 83333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=737947b7-522b-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "019475-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019475-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-07T15:56:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cambridge City Council requires consultancy support to understand and model the impacts and implications of changes to statutory delivery, specifically around Social Care Provision. At this stage the Council is looking for a consultant to support two phases of works: \n\tDevelopment of Advice and Support (Phase 1) - this phase includes providing advice and support to help with the process of developing a business case for unitary councils, with specific expertise needed on the impact of new unitary authorities delivering Social Care services (Adult's and Children's Social Care, Education & Skills, SEND, Public Health, etc). This phase is anticipated to end in October 2025 at the latest\n•\tImplementation Planning (Phase 2) - this phase focuses on the development of an Implementation plan alongside the local authority team. This would build on the Implementation and Transition plan that is submitted in Autum 2025 alongside any business cases for new unitary authorities. This phase is anticipated to end in February 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-15T09:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=737947b7-522b-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}