← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Consultancy support for HSW enforced accessibility regulatory activities

Buyer: Office of Rail and Road →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerOffice of Rail and Road
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Nov 2025
Value£80,000
Published23 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) invites tenders for the provision of expert consultancy support to assist with its regulatory responsibilities concerning rail vehicle accessibility. The successful supplier will provide independent, evidence-based analysis of potential non-compliances with accessibility standards under the Railways (Interoperability) Regulations 2011 and the Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Non-Interoperable Rail System) Regulations 2010. This support will be delivered under a call-off contract structure, with individual Statements of Work issued as required. The consultant will be expected to respond to reactive casework, often initiated by public complaints, and produce detailed reports to inform enforcement decisions. The contract will run for approximately 36 months.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Transport systems consultancy services 71311200Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£80,000
Contract periodFrom 15 Dec 2025 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport systems consultancy services, Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,6124 median · 31.6 average (2,389 of 6,612 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,656 of 6,612 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,4824 median · 72.6 average (492 of 1,482 with a bid count)7.4 average (565 of 1,482 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3944 median · 4 average (2 of 394 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 394 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d234
Latest release ID067715-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 23 2025 09:45:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067715-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-21T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-12T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTenders must be submitted via the ORR eTendering portal: https://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/84414118019A1074079D
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source5
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2025tender067715-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067715-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T10:45:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d234",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORR CT 25-52",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract is expected to run for approximately 36 months, with a maximum budget of £80,000 (excluding VAT). While the contract is structured as a call-off agreement with no guaranteed volume of work, ORR reserves the right to extend the contract duration by upto 12months or increase the scope through additional Statements of Work (SoWs), subject to performance, budget availability, and evolving regulatory needs. Any extension would be contingent on mutual agreement and may involve revised service levels, updated charge rates, or additional deliverables."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the most advantageous tender based on the following weighted criteria:\nMethodology (30%) - Quality and robustness of the proposed approach to delivering the requirement.\nExperience (40%) - Relevant expertise and track record in similar consultancy assignments.\nDelivery (10%) - Ability to meet timelines, manage risks, and respond flexibly to reactive casework.\nCost/Value for Money (20%) - Competitive pricing based on day rates and overall cost effectiveness."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers must confirm their capability to evaluate compliance in respect of UK rail accessibility legislation and standards, including:\nThe Railways (Interoperability) Regulations 2011 (as amended)\nThe Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Non-Interoperable Rail System) Regulations 2010\nPRM TSI (2008-2014)\nPRM NTSN (2021)\nACC NTSN (2025)\nThis includes the ability to interpret statutory requirements, evaluate technical and management system arrangements, and produce robust, evidence-based reports to support regulatory enforcement decisions."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy support for HSW enforced accessibility regulatory activities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-6549",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6549",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6550",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6550",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6551",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6551",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6552",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6552",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "067715-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067715-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-23T10:45:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) invites tenders for the provision of expert consultancy support to assist with its regulatory responsibilities concerning rail vehicle accessibility. The successful supplier will provide independent, evidence-based analysis of potential non-compliances with accessibility standards under the Railways (Interoperability) Regulations 2011 and the Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Non-Interoperable Rail System) Regulations 2010. This support will be delivered under a call-off contract structure, with individual Statements of Work issued as required. The consultant will be expected to respond to reactive casework, often initiated by public complaints, and produce detailed reports to inform enforcement decisions. The contract will run for approximately 36 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via the ORR eTendering portal:\nhttps://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/84414118019A1074079D",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067715-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "067715-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T10:45:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d234",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORR CT 25-52",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract is expected to run for approximately 36 months, with a maximum budget of £80,000 (excluding VAT). While the contract is structured as a call-off agreement with no guaranteed volume of work, ORR reserves the right to extend the contract duration by upto 12months or increase the scope through additional Statements of Work (SoWs), subject to performance, budget availability, and evolving regulatory needs. Any extension would be contingent on mutual agreement and may involve revised service levels, updated charge rates, or additional deliverables."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the most advantageous tender based on the following weighted criteria:\nMethodology (30%) - Quality and robustness of the proposed approach to delivering the requirement.\nExperience (40%) - Relevant expertise and track record in similar consultancy assignments.\nDelivery (10%) - Ability to meet timelines, manage risks, and respond flexibly to reactive casework.\nCost/Value for Money (20%) - Competitive pricing based on day rates and overall cost effectiveness."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers must confirm their capability to evaluate compliance in respect of UK rail accessibility legislation and standards, including:\nThe Railways (Interoperability) Regulations 2011 (as amended)\nThe Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Non-Interoperable Rail System) Regulations 2010\nPRM TSI (2008-2014)\nPRM NTSN (2021)\nACC NTSN (2025)\nThis includes the ability to interpret statutory requirements, evaluate technical and management system arrangements, and produce robust, evidence-based reports to support regulatory enforcement decisions."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy support for HSW enforced accessibility regulatory activities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-6549",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6549",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6550",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6550",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6551",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6551",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6552",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6552",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "067715-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067715-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-23T10:45:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) invites tenders for the provision of expert consultancy support to assist with its regulatory responsibilities concerning rail vehicle accessibility. The successful supplier will provide independent, evidence-based analysis of potential non-compliances with accessibility standards under the Railways (Interoperability) Regulations 2011 and the Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Non-Interoperable Rail System) Regulations 2010. This support will be delivered under a call-off contract structure, with individual Statements of Work issued as required. The consultant will be expected to respond to reactive casework, often initiated by public complaints, and produce detailed reports to inform enforcement decisions. The contract will run for approximately 36 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via the ORR eTendering portal:\nhttps://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/84414118019A1074079D",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}