← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultancy Services Term Commission for Roads, Transportation and Environmental Related Professional Services 2021-23

Buyer: Falkirk Council →

BuyerFalkirk Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Falkirk Council intend to engage a firm of consultants to undertake the provision of Roads, Transportation and Environmental related Engineering and Professional Services through a Term Commission ‘call-off’ Contract for an initial period of 2 years with possible extension of an additional 2 years. The purpose of this ‘partnering’ arrangement is to augment the Councils’ in-house professional services capabilities and expertise, to cope with increases and peaks in workload, and retain flexibility of resources.

Delivery location

UKM76

Categories

Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000

Lot details

Lot 1

Two stage restricted

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Civil engineering consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer312 median · 10.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM76175 median · 9.5 average (14 of 17 with a bid count)3.5 average (14 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008927-2021-IA0257-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02aa50
Latest release ID008927-2021
Latest release timestampMon Apr 26 2021 15:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Apr 2021award, contract008927-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008927-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 152806,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 271769.5,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 152806,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 271769.5,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-26T16:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aa50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1674",
    "name": "Falkirk Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:375995-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008927-2021-IA0257-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14215",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA0257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Two stage restricted",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Services Term Commission for Roads, Transportation and Environmental Related Professional Services 2021-23",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Falkirk Council intend to engage a firm of consultants to undertake the provision of Roads, Transportation and Environmental\nrelated Engineering and Professional Services through a Term Commission ‘call-off’ Contract for an initial period of 2 years with\npossible extension of an additional 2 years.\nThe purpose of this ‘partnering’ arrangement is to augment the Councils’ in-house professional services capabilities and\nexpertise, to cope with increases and peaks in workload, and retain flexibility of resources.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1674",
      "name": "Falkirk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK1 5RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, West Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00184",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falkirk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.foote@falkirk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1324506566"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14215",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC24 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WSP UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14216",
      "name": "Falkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008927-2021-IA0257-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008927-2021-IA0257-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:652049)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Apr 2021 · 008927-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008927-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 152806,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 271769.5,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 152806,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 271769.5,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-26T16:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aa50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1674",
    "name": "Falkirk Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:375995-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008927-2021-IA0257-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14215",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA0257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Two stage restricted",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Services Term Commission for Roads, Transportation and Environmental Related Professional Services 2021-23",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Falkirk Council intend to engage a firm of consultants to undertake the provision of Roads, Transportation and Environmental\nrelated Engineering and Professional Services through a Term Commission ‘call-off’ Contract for an initial period of 2 years with\npossible extension of an additional 2 years.\nThe purpose of this ‘partnering’ arrangement is to augment the Councils’ in-house professional services capabilities and\nexpertise, to cope with increases and peaks in workload, and retain flexibility of resources.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1674",
      "name": "Falkirk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK1 5RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, West Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00184",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falkirk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.foote@falkirk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1324506566"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14215",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC24 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WSP UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14216",
      "name": "Falkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008927-2021-IA0257-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008927-2021-IA0257-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:652049)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}