← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultancy Services for Housing Needs & Demand Assessment

Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen →

BuyerBlackburn with Darwen
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Blackburn with Darwen Council is looking to appoint a consultant to undertake a 'Housing Need & Demand Assessment'. The assessment is to provide up-to-date local housing evidence/data.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Consultancy Services for Housing Needs & Demand Assessment

Statusactive
Value£36,197

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fd3c
Latest release ID086111-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 24 2025 11:42:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Dec 2025award, contract086111-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086111-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-24T11:42:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
    "name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06205180",
          "name": "ARC4 LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Services for Housing Needs & Demand Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Blackburn with Darwen Council is looking to appoint a consultant to undertake a 'Housing Need & Demand Assessment'. The assessment is to provide up-to-date local housing evidence/data.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
      "name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06205180",
      "name": "ARC4 LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Clarendon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arc4.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06205180",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessteam@arc4.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDMN-9726-YHDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Consultancy Services for Housing Needs & Demand Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36197,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43436
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "086111-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086111-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-24T11:42:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Dec 2025 · 086111-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "086111-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-24T11:42:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
    "name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06205180",
          "name": "ARC4 LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Services for Housing Needs & Demand Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Blackburn with Darwen Council is looking to appoint a consultant to undertake a 'Housing Need & Demand Assessment'. The assessment is to provide up-to-date local housing evidence/data.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
      "name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06205180",
      "name": "ARC4 LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Clarendon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arc4.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06205180",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessteam@arc4.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDMN-9726-YHDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Consultancy Services for Housing Needs & Demand Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36197,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43436
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "086111-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086111-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-24T11:42:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}