← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultancy Services and Research on Technologies for Automatic Pension Enrollment

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) has awarded a contract to D3P Global for a provider of consultancy services and research on technologies for automatic pension enrollment in China.

Delivery location

00

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supplier is contracted to carry out research and analysis on automatic pensions enrollment in China, the UK and other relevant countries and write a report detailing which identified technologies might be replicated in China to support future automatic pensions enrollment. The Primary Purpose of the Project is to research and analyse international best practices around the use of technology in pensions and financial services and consider how these practices could be implemented or further expanded in China to support future automatic enrollment into Pillar 2 pension schemes, and in particular how technology could be used to improve outcomes for different under-served groups (e.g. women, those living close to or under the poverty line, rural populations etc).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
technical — 70
commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer703 median · 3 average (48 of 70 with a bid count)1 average (49 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: 0042.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001120-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£138,958

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028bb6
Latest release ID001120-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jan 19 2021 23:08:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2021award, contract001120-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001120-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-19T23:08:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028bb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:300497-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001120-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2513",
          "name": "D3P Global Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028bb6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supplier is contracted to carry out research and analysis on automatic pensions enrollment in China, the UK and other relevant countries and write a report detailing which identified technologies might be replicated in China to support future automatic pensions enrollment.\nThe Primary Purpose of the Project is to research and analyse international best practices around the use of technology in pensions and financial services and consider how these practices could be implemented or further expanded in China to support future automatic enrollment into Pillar 2 pension schemes, and in particular how technology could be used to improve outcomes for different under-served groups (e.g. women, those living close to or under the poverty line, rural populations etc).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "China"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "00"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Services and Research on Technologies for Automatic Pension Enrollment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) has awarded a contract to D3P Global for a provider of consultancy services and research on technologies for automatic pension enrollment in China.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukchina-financialservices.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ChinaFCOFSPProcurement@thepalladiumgroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2513",
      "name": "D3P Global Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "3 Withdean Court Avenue Brighton BN1 6YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11565296",
        "legalName": "D3P Global Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001120-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 138958,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001120-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-10-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2021 · 001120-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001120-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-19T23:08:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028bb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:300497-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001120-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2513",
          "name": "D3P Global Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028bb6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supplier is contracted to carry out research and analysis on automatic pensions enrollment in China, the UK and other relevant countries and write a report detailing which identified technologies might be replicated in China to support future automatic pensions enrollment.\nThe Primary Purpose of the Project is to research and analyse international best practices around the use of technology in pensions and financial services and consider how these practices could be implemented or further expanded in China to support future automatic enrollment into Pillar 2 pension schemes, and in particular how technology could be used to improve outcomes for different under-served groups (e.g. women, those living close to or under the poverty line, rural populations etc).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "China"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "00"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Services and Research on Technologies for Automatic Pension Enrollment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) has awarded a contract to D3P Global for a provider of consultancy services and research on technologies for automatic pension enrollment in China.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukchina-financialservices.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ChinaFCOFSPProcurement@thepalladiumgroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2513",
      "name": "D3P Global Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "3 Withdean Court Avenue Brighton BN1 6YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11565296",
        "legalName": "D3P Global Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001120-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 138958,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001120-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-10-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}