← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultancy

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Consultancy expertise in statistics and data ethics and will lead the application to the Human Ethics Research Committee for the use of the secondary datasets. Preparing the acquisition of data, the preparation and analysis of the datasets and interpretation of results, either taking a lead role or supporting the research fellow and lead the preparation of several manuscripts from the project.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Research services 73110000Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lead the application to the Human Ethics Research Committee for the use of the secondary datasets and be involved in the acquisition of data, the preparation and analysis of the datasets and interpretation of results and preparation of several manuscripts from the project.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer82 median · 2 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75182 median · 3.1 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)1.8 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe consultant was one of the authors of the grant application and therefore knows the area of work extremely well. She has worked previously at the lead partner institution and with the Principle and Co-Investigators and is trusted to carry out extremely high-quality work. She is an expert in the areas of nutrition and nutrition-data processing, which are very valuable, and uncommon, skillsets that will hugely benefit the delivery of this project.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005725-2025-NCA21287-1

Statusactive
Value£81,132

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e3a5
Latest release ID005725-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 19 2025 09:20:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2025award, contract005725-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005725-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-19T09:20:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791049"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005725-2025-NCA21287-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138369",
          "name": "Amelia B. Finaret"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21287",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lead the application to the Human Ethics\nResearch Committee for the use of the secondary datasets and be involved in the acquisition of data, the preparation and analysis of the datasets and interpretation of results and preparation of several manuscripts from the project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy expertise in statistics and data ethics and will lead the application to the Human Ethics\nResearch Committee for the use of the secondary datasets. Preparing the acquisition of data, the preparation and analysis of the datasets and interpretation of results, either taking a lead role or supporting the research fellow and lead the preparation of several manuscripts from the project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The consultant was one of the authors of the grant application and therefore knows the area of work extremely well. She has worked previously at the lead partner institution and with the Principle and Co-Investigators and is trusted to carry out extremely high-quality work. She is an expert in the areas of nutrition and nutrition-data processing, which are very valuable, and uncommon, skillsets that will hugely benefit the delivery of this project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosa Mak",
        "email": "Gordon.Whittaker@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138369",
      "name": "Amelia B. Finaret",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Meadville, PA",
        "postalCode": "16335",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "782 Maple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amelia B. Finaret"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 16502917814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120547",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005725-2025-NCA21287-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 81132,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005725-2025-NCA21287-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:791049)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2025 · 005725-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005725-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-19T09:20:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791049"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005725-2025-NCA21287-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138369",
          "name": "Amelia B. Finaret"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21287",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lead the application to the Human Ethics\nResearch Committee for the use of the secondary datasets and be involved in the acquisition of data, the preparation and analysis of the datasets and interpretation of results and preparation of several manuscripts from the project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy expertise in statistics and data ethics and will lead the application to the Human Ethics\nResearch Committee for the use of the secondary datasets. Preparing the acquisition of data, the preparation and analysis of the datasets and interpretation of results, either taking a lead role or supporting the research fellow and lead the preparation of several manuscripts from the project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The consultant was one of the authors of the grant application and therefore knows the area of work extremely well. She has worked previously at the lead partner institution and with the Principle and Co-Investigators and is trusted to carry out extremely high-quality work. She is an expert in the areas of nutrition and nutrition-data processing, which are very valuable, and uncommon, skillsets that will hugely benefit the delivery of this project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosa Mak",
        "email": "Gordon.Whittaker@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138369",
      "name": "Amelia B. Finaret",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Meadville, PA",
        "postalCode": "16335",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "782 Maple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amelia B. Finaret"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 16502917814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120547",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005725-2025-NCA21287-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 81132,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005725-2025-NCA21287-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:791049)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}