Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: Slough Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Slough Borough Council is seeking a professionally qualified consultancy organisation to Support the Council with the budget setting process with a focus on 2026/27 budget. In July 2025, the Council commissioned a consultancy to develop a High-Level Council-Wide ‘Operating Model Design Diagnostic across the Council. This has identified a number of key areas which savings could be made. The Council would like to explore these opportunities with a view to generating fully developed, tested and validated savings proposals which can be reflected in the 2026/27 budget setting process. Consultants will need to demonstrate that they have delivered this type of work in other Local Authorities or similar organisations. Prospective bidders are to note that we have a restricted timetable for this piece of work and therefore the contract will commence on 3 November 2025 for a six week period. The council will be holding a Presentation to Bidders on Tuesday 21st October at 2pm. This will be a maximum of twenty minutes to give an overview of the project and they key deliverables that we want to receive. If Bidders are interested in attending the presentation session, please send a message through the correspondence function with the email addresses of the attendees. The council proposes two phases for this programme. The Council may exercise a no obligation option to utilise Phase 2 if required. Please note the timelines are to deliver Phase 1 only. The council anticipates that the provider awarded the contract for Phase 1 will be required to deliver Phase 2. A further notice will be published if Phase 2 is awarded.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial consultancy services, Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 831 | 2 median · 7.9 average (218 of 831 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (256 of 831 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 66 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 66 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cede |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066326-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 12:49:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066326-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-24T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders to be submitted on http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing Reference number - SBC - 038717 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £125,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | tender | 066326-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066326-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T13:49:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cede",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cede",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One potential extension if Phase 2 is implemented"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy for Support with the Budget Setting Process",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066326-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066326-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T13:49:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Slough Borough Council is seeking a professionally qualified consultancy organisation to Support the Council with the budget setting process with a focus on 2026/27 budget.\nIn July 2025, the Council commissioned a consultancy to develop a High-Level Council-Wide ‘Operating Model Design Diagnostic across the Council. This has identified a number of key areas which savings could be made. The Council would like to explore these opportunities with a view to generating fully developed, tested and validated savings proposals which can be reflected in the 2026/27 budget setting process. \nConsultants will need to demonstrate that they have delivered this type of work in other Local Authorities or similar organisations. Prospective bidders are to note that we have a restricted timetable for this piece of work and therefore the contract will commence on 3 November 2025 for a six week period.\nThe council will be holding a Presentation to Bidders on Tuesday 21st October at 2pm. This will be a maximum of twenty minutes to give an overview of the project and they key deliverables that we want to receive. \nIf Bidders are interested in attending the presentation session, please send a message through the correspondence function with the email addresses of the attendees. \nThe council proposes two phases for this programme. The Council may exercise a no obligation option to utilise Phase 2 if required. Please note the timelines are to deliver Phase 1 only. The council anticipates that the provider awarded the contract for Phase 1 will be required to deliver Phase 2. A further notice will be published if Phase 2 is awarded.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted on http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing \nReference number - SBC - 038717",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066326-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T13:49:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cede",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cede",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One potential extension if Phase 2 is implemented"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy for Support with the Budget Setting Process",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066326-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066326-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T13:49:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Slough Borough Council is seeking a professionally qualified consultancy organisation to Support the Council with the budget setting process with a focus on 2026/27 budget.\nIn July 2025, the Council commissioned a consultancy to develop a High-Level Council-Wide ‘Operating Model Design Diagnostic across the Council. This has identified a number of key areas which savings could be made. The Council would like to explore these opportunities with a view to generating fully developed, tested and validated savings proposals which can be reflected in the 2026/27 budget setting process. \nConsultants will need to demonstrate that they have delivered this type of work in other Local Authorities or similar organisations. Prospective bidders are to note that we have a restricted timetable for this piece of work and therefore the contract will commence on 3 November 2025 for a six week period.\nThe council will be holding a Presentation to Bidders on Tuesday 21st October at 2pm. This will be a maximum of twenty minutes to give an overview of the project and they key deliverables that we want to receive. \nIf Bidders are interested in attending the presentation session, please send a message through the correspondence function with the email addresses of the attendees. \nThe council proposes two phases for this programme. The Council may exercise a no obligation option to utilise Phase 2 if required. Please note the timelines are to deliver Phase 1 only. The council anticipates that the provider awarded the contract for Phase 1 will be required to deliver Phase 2. A further notice will be published if Phase 2 is awarded.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted on http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing \nReference number - SBC - 038717",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}