Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Consultancy for Net Zero
Business and management consultancy services
UK
Published value
£97,000
Submission deadline 21 Feb 2025, 17:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Blood and Transplant: "Consultancy for Net Zero". Published status: active. Published value: £97,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 21 Feb 2025, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Blood and Transplant | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 21 Feb 2025, 17:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £97,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Blood and Transplant
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Blood and Transplant. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Blood and Transplant | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Feb 2025, 14:30 GMT | Last source update17 Feb 2025, 14:30 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBusiness and management consultancy services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e2b8 | ||
What is being bought
Consultancy for a Net Zero strategic plan
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £97,000
17 Feb 2025, 14:30 GMT - Status changed to active
17 Feb 2025, 14:30 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Feb 2025, 14:30 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 21 Feb 2025, 17:00 GMT
17 Feb 2025, 14:30 GMT - Buyer information updated
17 Feb 2025, 14:30 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£97,500NHSBT has a Sustainability Strategy (2015 – 2025) that expires at the end of this year. At the time of writing, it was a progressive strategy however the global view of climate change has significantly shifted since 2015.<br/><br/>In 2022, the NHSBT Corporate Strategy approved a target of achieving Net Zero (Scopes 1, 2 & 3) by 2040. A review by the Green Consultancy in 2022 assessed NHSBT’s overall carbon footprint with 84% of emissions being in Scope 3 of which more than 60% were purchased goods and services. <br/><br/>NHSBT’s annual emissions in 2020/21 were approximately 73,000 tonnes of CO2e, of which 8% were scope 1, 8% were scope 2 and 84% were scope 3. Purchased goods and services account for c. 69% of all NHSBT emissions. <br/><br/>To date, NHSBT has primarily concentrated on its Estate, Transport, and Logistics, which has achieved some initial savings; the largest saving however coming from the de-carbonisation of the National Grid in helping us achieve our 2015/25 strategy. Whilst NHSBT will still need to concentrate on scopes 1 and 2, our biggest saving will come from scope 3, and our supply chain, as mentioned in the paragraph above.<br/><br/>NHSBT therefore needs to move forward with a strategy on how we will full achieve Net Zero in the given timescales. In terms of process, delivering a strategy of this scope is beyond our internal capabilities – we do not have the domain expertise or the breadth of industry contacts to establish a sustainability strategy that is sufficiently robust enough to meet our needs. Therefore, NHSBT requires external professional services to help us achieve this goal and to meet Government targets of achieving Net Zero by 2050.<br/><br/>The Requirement: NHSBT seeks a highly experienced environmental consultancy to develop a comprehensive Net Zero strategy aligned with government and NHS targets.<br/><br/>The ideal consultant will have a proven record of delivering Net Zero roadmaps for public and private sector organizations.<br/><br/>NHSBT operates multiple sites across England (a map of our locations is contained in the Specification and Strategy document), each with a significant carbon footprint. The consultancy will be required to:<br/><br/>• Quantify NHSBT's overall carbon footprint, encompassing both direct and indirect emissions.<br/>• Identify cost-effective strategies to minimize the environmental impact of NHSBT's supply chain.<br/><br/>Performance is committed to financial prudence. The consultancy’s performance will be monitored on a monthly basis. All project milestones and KPIs shall be agreed at the contract award stage commensurate to the bid submitted by the winning tenderer, using the evaluation methodology demonstrated in Section 7 of this document.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Feb 2025, 14:30 GMT - Submission deadline
21 Feb 2025, 17:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Blood and Transplant
Contracting authority GB-FTS-13217Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published