Lot 1
Using the CSN models to produce rolling bi-annual, forecasts of the construction labour market for a period of 12 months.
Using the CSN models to produce rolling bi-annual, forecasts of the construction labour market.
UK
Using the CSN models to produce rolling bi-annual, forecasts of the construction labour market for a period of 12 months.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 5 median · 3.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,318 | 2 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,318 with a bid count) | 3 average (527 of 1,318 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03abe9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005596-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 24 2023 16:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 005596-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005596-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-02-24T16:05:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03abe9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005596-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76144",
"name": "Experian Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC2022047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Using the CSN models to produce rolling bi-annual, forecasts of the construction labour market for a period of 12 months."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction Skills Network (CSN) Forecasting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Using the CSN models to produce rolling bi-annual, forecasts of the construction labour market.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CITB are extending the Experian contract from 01 April 2023 through to 31 March 2024. During this extended contract period CITB will carry out a full review of its requirements going forward, CITB are unable to undertake a full review and engage in relevant activity prior to the existing contract expiring due to the large scale and scope of the project. CITB will be engaging in a full Procurement exercise during this period in order to secure a supplier to fulfil its revised specification and requirements for the medium-term.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Simon.Ward@gov.sscl.com",
"telephone": "+44 7597885786"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76144",
"name": "Experian Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG80 1ZZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Sir John Peace Building, Experian Way, Ng2 Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00653331",
"legalName": "Experian Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5900",
"name": "TBA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005596-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005596-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=762924672\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=762924672</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023224-PRO-22207355",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005596-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-02-24T16:05:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03abe9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005596-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76144",
"name": "Experian Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC2022047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Using the CSN models to produce rolling bi-annual, forecasts of the construction labour market for a period of 12 months."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction Skills Network (CSN) Forecasting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Using the CSN models to produce rolling bi-annual, forecasts of the construction labour market.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CITB are extending the Experian contract from 01 April 2023 through to 31 March 2024. During this extended contract period CITB will carry out a full review of its requirements going forward, CITB are unable to undertake a full review and engage in relevant activity prior to the existing contract expiring due to the large scale and scope of the project. CITB will be engaging in a full Procurement exercise during this period in order to secure a supplier to fulfil its revised specification and requirements for the medium-term.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Simon.Ward@gov.sscl.com",
"telephone": "+44 7597885786"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76144",
"name": "Experian Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG80 1ZZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Sir John Peace Building, Experian Way, Ng2 Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00653331",
"legalName": "Experian Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5900",
"name": "TBA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005596-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005596-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=762924672\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=762924672</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023224-PRO-22207355",
"initiationType": "tender"
}