← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Construction Project Evaluation

Buyer: Chenoweths Business Park Limited →

BuyerChenoweths Business Park Limited
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Evaluation of a match funded - private funding and Good Growth Shared Prosperity Funded Construction project. Assess Effectiveness and Impact: to see whether the project’s goals have been achieved and what impacts it has had; - Provide Accountability: to make sure that public funds have been used as intended; - Shaping Future Programmes: by taking lessons learnt from projects to design future programmes; - Understanding Value for Money: to see whether the project has been a good use of public money, which depends on the value of the grant given and the impacts it has had.

Delivery location

UKK3

Categories

Test and evaluation 73430000

Lot details

Lot 1

Through reflection, the review should explore the project’s experiences with the Good Growth programme and its delivery and management team. More specifically, identifying the programme’s strengths, weaknesses and areas for improvement, and lessons learnt from: - first engagement with the programme; - the process of bidding and support received from the programme; - the contracting process; - delivery, claiming and ongoing project management support and contract management; - whether project activities delivered were in line with the original plan and if not, what were the reasons for any change. The process review should also assess project implementation, marketing and engagement, activities delivered, management and governance, and monitoring. The review should include conversations (via interviews or focus groups) with key staff and/or any delivery partners of the funding recipient, and other relevant stakeholders. Their perspectives should be more diverse, detailed and demonstrate critical thought. Consultations with the project’s direct beneficiaries such as businesses, organisations or individuals.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
as per procurement docs — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Test and evaluation (73430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3214.5 median · 14.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

022998-2024-N/a-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046d0c
Latest release ID022998-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 24 2024 10:45:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2024award, contract022998-2024
3 Jun 2024tender017188-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022998-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-24T11:45:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115085",
    "name": "Chenoweths Business Park Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022998-2024-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d0c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Through reflection, the review should explore the project’s experiences with the Good\nGrowth programme and its delivery and management team. More specifically,\nidentifying the programme’s strengths, weaknesses and areas for improvement, and\nlessons learnt from:\n- first engagement with the programme;\n- the process of bidding and support received from the programme;\n- the contracting process;\n- delivery, claiming and ongoing project management support and contract\nmanagement;\n- whether project activities delivered were in line with the original plan and if\nnot, what were the reasons for any change.\nThe process review should also assess project implementation, marketing and engagement,\nactivities delivered, management and governance, and monitoring.\nThe review should include conversations (via interviews or focus groups) with key staff\nand/or any delivery partners of the funding recipient, and other relevant stakeholders.\nTheir perspectives should be more diverse, detailed and demonstrate critical thought.\nConsultations with the project’s direct beneficiaries such as businesses, organisations or individuals.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement docs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Project Evaluation",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Evaluation of a match funded - private funding and Good Growth Shared Prosperity Funded Construction project.\nAssess Effectiveness and Impact: to see whether the project’s goals have been\nachieved and what impacts it has had;\n- Provide Accountability: to make sure that public funds have been used as intended;\n- Shaping Future Programmes: by taking lessons learnt from projects to design future\nprogrammes;\n- Understanding Value for Money: to see whether the project has been a good use of\npublic money, which depends on the value of the grant given and the impacts it has\nhad.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Test and evaluation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115085",
      "name": "Chenoweths Business Park Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR2 5JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Chenoweths Business Park, Ruan High Lanes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chenowethsbusinesspark.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43238",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Evaluation "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chenoweths Business Park Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura@ctcwaste.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1872501221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:232423)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2024 · 022998-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022998-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-24T11:45:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115085",
    "name": "Chenoweths Business Park Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022998-2024-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d0c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Through reflection, the review should explore the project’s experiences with the Good\nGrowth programme and its delivery and management team. More specifically,\nidentifying the programme’s strengths, weaknesses and areas for improvement, and\nlessons learnt from:\n- first engagement with the programme;\n- the process of bidding and support received from the programme;\n- the contracting process;\n- delivery, claiming and ongoing project management support and contract\nmanagement;\n- whether project activities delivered were in line with the original plan and if\nnot, what were the reasons for any change.\nThe process review should also assess project implementation, marketing and engagement,\nactivities delivered, management and governance, and monitoring.\nThe review should include conversations (via interviews or focus groups) with key staff\nand/or any delivery partners of the funding recipient, and other relevant stakeholders.\nTheir perspectives should be more diverse, detailed and demonstrate critical thought.\nConsultations with the project’s direct beneficiaries such as businesses, organisations or individuals.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement docs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Project Evaluation",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Evaluation of a match funded - private funding and Good Growth Shared Prosperity Funded Construction project.\nAssess Effectiveness and Impact: to see whether the project’s goals have been\nachieved and what impacts it has had;\n- Provide Accountability: to make sure that public funds have been used as intended;\n- Shaping Future Programmes: by taking lessons learnt from projects to design future\nprogrammes;\n- Understanding Value for Money: to see whether the project has been a good use of\npublic money, which depends on the value of the grant given and the impacts it has\nhad.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Test and evaluation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115085",
      "name": "Chenoweths Business Park Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR2 5JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Chenoweths Business Park, Ruan High Lanes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chenowethsbusinesspark.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43238",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Evaluation "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chenoweths Business Park Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura@ctcwaste.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1872501221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:232423)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jun 2024 · 017188-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017188-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-03T16:11:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115085",
    "name": "Chenoweths Business Park Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d0c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Through reflection, the review should explore the project’s experiences with the Good\nGrowth programme and its delivery and management team. More specifically,\nidentifying the programme’s strengths, weaknesses and areas for improvement, and\nlessons learnt from:\n- first engagement with the programme;\n- the process of bidding and support received from the programme;\n- the contracting process;\n- delivery, claiming and ongoing project management support and contract\nmanagement;\n- whether project activities delivered were in line with the original plan and if\nnot, what were the reasons for any change.\nThe process review should also assess project implementation, marketing and engagement,\nactivities delivered, management and governance, and monitoring.\nThe review should include conversations (via interviews or focus groups) with key staff\nand/or any delivery partners of the funding recipient, and other relevant stakeholders.\nTheir perspectives should be more diverse, detailed and demonstrate critical thought.\nConsultations with the project’s direct beneficiaries such as businesses, organisations or individuals.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Project Evaluation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Evaluation of a match funded - private funding and Good Growth Shared Prosperity Funded Construction project.\nAssess Effectiveness and Impact: to see whether the project’s goals have been\nachieved and what impacts it has had;\n- Provide Accountability: to make sure that public funds have been used as intended;\n- Shaping Future Programmes: by taking lessons learnt from projects to design future\nprogrammes;\n- Understanding Value for Money: to see whether the project has been a good use of\npublic money, which depends on the value of the grant given and the impacts it has\nhad.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Test and evaluation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115085",
      "name": "Chenoweths Business Park Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR2 5JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Chenoweths Business Park, Ruan High Lanes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chenowethsbusinesspark.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43238",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Evaluation "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chenoweths Business Park Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.com",
        "email": "laura@ctcwaste.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1872501221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232004.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:232004)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}