Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 21 Jan 2026, 17:51 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Construction project - Child Development Centre

Official notice

Authority: West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£900,000£1,080,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 27 Jan 2026
Contract term 5 moends 31 Aug 2026 · starts 23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Construction project - being undertaken at the Child Development Centre, Bury St Edmunds Suffolk

CPV: Engineering works and construction works

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 5 moSMEVCSEPublished value£900,000
Contract period: 23 Mar 2026 – 31 Aug 2026 (5 mo)Value: £900,000 exc. VAT · £1,080,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 50%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Values: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Social Values
  • Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
21 Jan 2026, 17:51 GMT
Last source update
21 Jan 2026, 17:51 GMT
Authority reference
CA17056
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-005532
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Engineering works and construction works
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-060baa Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: MultiQuote · Who buys & how to bid on MultiQuote
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
27 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
27 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To access this opportunity, log in to suppliers.multiquote.com ↗ and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit suppliers.multiquote.com ↗, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.

Timeline

21 Jan 2026 → 23 Mar 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published277 days ago
    21 Jan 2026, 17:51 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by272 days ago
    27 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline271 days ago
    27 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts217 days ago
    23 Mar 2026

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    21 Jan 2026, 17:51 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PZXH-6286-HYJQ Hardwick Lane, Bury St Edmunds, East of England, IP33 2QZContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender