← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Construction of Revoe Community Sports Facilities Development

Buyer: Blackpool Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBlackpool Borough Council
StatusOpen
Deadline7 Sept 2026
Value£4,000,000
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Blackpool Council is looking to appoint a Supplier for the delivery of 2 x 7-a-side 3G Football Pitches, 1 x Multi Use Games Area, 2 x Padel Courts and associated landscaping. The site is adjacent to Blackpool Football Club, off Seasiders Way, Blackpool. The scheme is at RIBA Stage 3, and Blackpool Council will engage a Lead Consultant who will continue to be employed by Blackpool Council throughout the duration of the works through to completion. A planning application was submitted in April 2026, and a decision is due to be confirmed at the beginning of September 2026. The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Supplier who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most advantageous tender. Stage 1 - Request to Participate (RtP) The first stage of this Procurement Procedure requires that you complete a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). The PSQ is designed to capture core information and provide the Contracting Authority with sufficient information to select (short-list) a suitable number of capable Suppliers who will be invited to proceed to the next stage of the Procurement Procedure. Only Requests to Participate which satisfy all conditions of participation will be eligible for consideration to be invited to the next stage of the Procurement Procedure. In line with Regulation 85 subsection 3 of the Procurement Act 2023 this below threshold works tender is being conducted under a two-stage process.

Delivery location

UKD42, GB

Categories

Construction work of leisure facilities 45212100Construction work for sports facilities 45212200Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work 45212220

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 1 Jun 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work of leisure facilities, Construction work for sports facilities, Multi-purpose sports facilities construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work of leisure facilities (45212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,2234 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD42174 median · 6.5 average (11 of 17 with a bid count)1.6 average (11 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1317.5 median · 7.2 average (6 of 1,131 with a bid count)2.4 average (7 of 1,131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a8ba
Latest release ID080543-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 15:33:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080543-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.the-chest.org.uk.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026tender080543-2026
29 May 2026planning050781-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080543-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T16:33:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
    "name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN826703",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "All responses received to this Request to Participate via The Chest by the deadline will be assessed, scored and ranked using the criteria detailed in document 1. Stage 1 Request to Participate.\nSubject to passing the mandatory / discretionary exclusion elements your responses to the specific questions relating to Conditions of Participation at Part 3 of the Procurement Specific Questionnaire will be evaluated in line with the scoring criteria set out.\nOnly Requests to Participate which satisfy all conditions of participation will be eligible for consideration to be invited to the next stage of the Procurement Procedure. \nThe Contracting Authority reserves the right to disregard any Request to Participate from the process where they or any associated person or any sub-contractor relied upon to satisfy any conditions of participation is deemed to be excluded or excludable. Any Supplier deemed to be excluded or excludable may not be invited to participate any further in the Procurement Procedure.\nOnly Requests to Participate scoring 60% or above for the scored questions and ranked within the highest 5 scoring Suppliers will be invited to submit a Tender. In the event that the 5th highest ranking score is held by more than one supplier, each of the suppliers with that score will be invited to submit a tender.\nIf, at the end of the Request to Participate Stage but before the commencement of the Tender stage, any of the 5 highest scoring suppliers chooses to withdraw from the process, then the next highest scoring supplier outside of the original 5 highest scoring suppliers will be invited to submit a tender (e.g. if 2 suppliers choose to withdraw, the 6th and 7th place suppliers will be invited to submit a tender).\nWhere Requests to Participate may fall below any set minimum threshold, the Contracting Authority reserves the right to invite Suppliers to the Tender stage where it is deemed necessary in order to maintain a competitive process. Suppliers will only be invited to Tender where they meet all mandatory requirements and conditions of participation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction of Revoe Community Sports Facilities Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080543-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080543-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-24T16:33:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Blackpool Council is looking to appoint a Supplier for the delivery of 2 x 7-a-side 3G Football Pitches, 1 x Multi Use Games Area, 2 x Padel Courts and associated landscaping. The site is adjacent to Blackpool Football Club, off Seasiders Way, Blackpool. The scheme is at RIBA Stage 3, and Blackpool Council will engage a Lead Consultant who will continue to be employed by Blackpool Council throughout the duration of the works through to completion. A planning application was submitted in April 2026, and a decision is due to be confirmed at the beginning of September 2026. The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Supplier who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most advantageous tender.\nStage 1 - Request to Participate (RtP) \nThe first stage of this Procurement Procedure requires that you complete a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). The PSQ is designed to capture core information and provide the Contracting Authority with sufficient information to select (short-list) a suitable number of capable Suppliers who will be invited to proceed to the next stage of the Procurement Procedure. \nOnly Requests to Participate which satisfy all conditions of participation will be eligible for consideration to be invited to the next stage of the Procurement Procedure.\nIn line with Regulation 85 subsection 3 of the Procurement Act 2023 this below threshold works tender is being conducted under a two-stage process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
      "name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080543-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "080543-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T16:33:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
    "name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN826703",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "All responses received to this Request to Participate via The Chest by the deadline will be assessed, scored and ranked using the criteria detailed in document 1. Stage 1 Request to Participate.\nSubject to passing the mandatory / discretionary exclusion elements your responses to the specific questions relating to Conditions of Participation at Part 3 of the Procurement Specific Questionnaire will be evaluated in line with the scoring criteria set out.\nOnly Requests to Participate which satisfy all conditions of participation will be eligible for consideration to be invited to the next stage of the Procurement Procedure. \nThe Contracting Authority reserves the right to disregard any Request to Participate from the process where they or any associated person or any sub-contractor relied upon to satisfy any conditions of participation is deemed to be excluded or excludable. Any Supplier deemed to be excluded or excludable may not be invited to participate any further in the Procurement Procedure.\nOnly Requests to Participate scoring 60% or above for the scored questions and ranked within the highest 5 scoring Suppliers will be invited to submit a Tender. In the event that the 5th highest ranking score is held by more than one supplier, each of the suppliers with that score will be invited to submit a tender.\nIf, at the end of the Request to Participate Stage but before the commencement of the Tender stage, any of the 5 highest scoring suppliers chooses to withdraw from the process, then the next highest scoring supplier outside of the original 5 highest scoring suppliers will be invited to submit a tender (e.g. if 2 suppliers choose to withdraw, the 6th and 7th place suppliers will be invited to submit a tender).\nWhere Requests to Participate may fall below any set minimum threshold, the Contracting Authority reserves the right to invite Suppliers to the Tender stage where it is deemed necessary in order to maintain a competitive process. Suppliers will only be invited to Tender where they meet all mandatory requirements and conditions of participation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction of Revoe Community Sports Facilities Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080543-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080543-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-24T16:33:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Blackpool Council is looking to appoint a Supplier for the delivery of 2 x 7-a-side 3G Football Pitches, 1 x Multi Use Games Area, 2 x Padel Courts and associated landscaping. The site is adjacent to Blackpool Football Club, off Seasiders Way, Blackpool. The scheme is at RIBA Stage 3, and Blackpool Council will engage a Lead Consultant who will continue to be employed by Blackpool Council throughout the duration of the works through to completion. A planning application was submitted in April 2026, and a decision is due to be confirmed at the beginning of September 2026. The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Supplier who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most advantageous tender.\nStage 1 - Request to Participate (RtP) \nThe first stage of this Procurement Procedure requires that you complete a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). The PSQ is designed to capture core information and provide the Contracting Authority with sufficient information to select (short-list) a suitable number of capable Suppliers who will be invited to proceed to the next stage of the Procurement Procedure. \nOnly Requests to Participate which satisfy all conditions of participation will be eligible for consideration to be invited to the next stage of the Procurement Procedure.\nIn line with Regulation 85 subsection 3 of the Procurement Act 2023 this below threshold works tender is being conducted under a two-stage process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
      "name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 May 2026 · 050781-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "050781-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T12:05:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
    "name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN816476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Revoe Community Sports Facilities Development - Expression of Interest",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Revoe district of Blackpool is situated to the south of Blackpool town centre. It comprises a mixture of residential and commercial units, surrounding Central Drive.  Bloomfield Road, the home of Blackpool Football Club, is located on the southern periphery of the area. \nThe area suffers from high levels of deprivation with people suffering from poor physical and mental health.\nThe Revoe Community Sports Facilities will bring additional sports provision and regeneration to a deprived area of the town supporting healthier lifestyles and providing access to provision in the inner areas.\nThe new sports pitches will be used to run local sports programmes being delivered by Blackpool Football Club Community Trust.  Access to the pitches will also be made available to local community groups and schools for recreational sport and for the delivery of education programmes.\nBlackpool Council are looking to award an appointment for the delivery of 2 x 7-a-side 3G Football Pitches, 1 x Multi Use Games Area, 2 x Padel Courts and associated landscaping.  The site is adjacent to Blackpool Football Club, off Seasiders Way, Blackpool.   The scheme is at RIBA Stage 3, and Blackpool Council will engage a Lead Consultant who will continue to be employed by Blackpool Council throughout the duration of the works through to completion. A Planning Application for the development was submitted on 02 April 2026, with an expected decision early July 2026, Application Number 26/0178.  This commission will follow an open tender procurement route, with fixed price submissions based on completed designs, for appointment of a Principal Contractor to carry out the delivery of the scheme.  It is expected that the contract will be awarded September 2026 with completion in readiness for opening Spring/Summer 2027.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
      "name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050781-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050781-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-29T12:05:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Full details of early engagement process can be found via the procurement portal the Chest:\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nReference DN816476\nThis Expression of Interest ('EoI') seeks to provide information on Blackpool Council's plans to construct Community Sports Facilities in the Revoe area of the town.\nPlease note that this is not a tender exercise and participation (or non-participation) in this market sounding and dialogue will convey no advantage or disadvantage should Blackpool Council commence to a formal procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}