Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032066-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T15:42:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CR2025/26/123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price/Cost/Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The criteria (price/cost, quality, technical etc), the weightings and the scoring method used will be stated in the Invitation to Tender"
},
{
"name": "Quality/Technical/Non-commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The criteria (price/cost, quality, technical etc), the weightings and the scoring method used will be stated in the Invitation to Tender"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality & Price (includes Social Value)\nThe criteria (price/cost, quality, technical etc), the weightings and the scoring method used will be stated in the Invitation to Tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "To submit a Request to Participate in response to this Notice, suppliers must meet the following conditions:\n1. Must be registered on the Central Digital Platform and shared their up-to-date core information (as defined in regulation 6(9) of the Procurement Regulations 2024).\n2. An annual turnover of not less than £20m.\n3. Must have or be able to obtain:\n-Public Liability Insurance of not less than £10 M,\n-Professional Indemnity Insurance of not less than £15M,\n-Contractor’s All Risks Insurance of not less than £15M.\n4. Accept the NEC4 ECC as the basis for the conditions of contract for any subsequent contract."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "5. Experience as a Principal Contractor under CDM Regulations.\n6. A Quality Management System certified (by a Nationally Accredited Certification Body) to ISO9001:2015, or an equivalent alternative standard, with an appropriate scope to deliver the contract requirements."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction of a new laboratory building (Holt 2 Lab), designed and built to operate at Containment Level 3 (CL3) standards",
"value": {
"amount": 16666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-14398",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14398",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032066-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032066-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T15:42:03+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive flexible procedure description:\nThis procurement is being conducted under the competitive flexible procedure and consists of the following process stages.\nSuppliers interested in this opportunity must respond to this Notice by submitting a Request to Participate\n(i) only if they meet the initial conditions for participation specified in this Notice and\n(ii) by submitting a Request to Participate containing all the required information specified in this Notice.\nRequests to Participate received by the deadline stated in this Notice will be checked to ensure\n(i) the initial conditions for participation are met and \n(ii) they contain all the required information: If the answer is 'yes' in both cases, the applicant will be sent a Procurement Specific Questionnaire for completion and return by a prescribed deadline.\nThe Procurement Specific Questionnaire will contain selection criteria in the form of a combination of 'pass/fail' questions (covering areas such as health and safety, CDM Regulations, and 'excluded/excludable' suppliers under Schedules 6 & 7 of the PA23), and questions that will be evaluated and scored (e.g. technical capability, capacity and experience).\nCompleted Procurement Specific Questionnaires returned by the deadline will be reviewed and if a \"pass\" is achieved in all \"pass/fail\" questions, the other question responses will be assessed and an overall total score awarded. Supplier overall total scores will be ranked, from highest score to lowest score, and the top five ranked suppliers will be selected for inclusion on the tender list.\nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) will contain the evaluation criteria (commercial, quality, technical etc), weightings and scoring method that will be used to assess tenders received.\nThe following is a summary of the process that follows from issue of ITT:\nActivity: .................................................................Indicative timing:\nIssue Invitation to Tender...........................................Mid-July 2026\nAll tenderers' site visit.........................................Early August 2026\nTender submission deadline..........................Mid-September 2026\nEvaluation of tenders (including handling post tender queries/clarifications).........Mid -September to mid-October 2026\nIdentify shortlisted tenderers.............................Mid-October 2026\nRequest updated/revised tenders (possibly BAFO) from shortlisted tenderers.........................................Late October 2026\nFinal tender submission deadline...................Mid-November 2026\nEvaluation of final tender submissions.......Mid-November to early December 2026\nContract award decision made and notified (assessment summaries issued)..........................................Mid-December 2026\nContract Award Notice published..................Mid-December 2026\n'Standstill' period.................................Mid to late December 2026\nContract awarded..........................................Late December 2026\nClient funding on-stream/on-site mobilisation & handover..............5 April 2027"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "Dividing the requirement into two lots - one contract for the building structure/envelope work and another contract for the internal specialist containment/fit out work - was considered; however, this approach was not selected, as it was assessed as very likely to:\n(i) extend the overall project delivery timescale, (ii) result in an increased total cost of delivery, and\n(iii) introduce challenging interfaces and significant technical risks."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "SCOPE OF WORKS:\nConstruction of a new laboratory building designed and built to operate at Containment Level 3 (CL3), on a greenfield site within the existing boundary of Forest Research's Alice Holt Research Station in Farnham, Surrey, UK.\nThe new 'Holt 2' research facility will be a purpose-built expansion of existing facilities at Forest Research's Alice Holt Research Station, designed to significantly enhance the UK's capability and capacity to study tree pests and pathogens in controlled environments. The new facility will significantly increase the capacity of the existing Holt 1 containment laboratory.\nFull specifications will be provided in the Specification Documents once the Invitation to Tender is released. The project overview document is attached to this notice.\nCONTRACT STRATEGY:\nTraditional construction works, turnkey contract (Client-supplied detailed design & specification) on a fixed lump sum basis using the NEC4 ECC Main Option A - Priced contract with Activity Schedule.\nPerformance Bond (10%), and Parent Company Guarantees (where applicable).\nLiquidated damages for delay are anticipated to be set at £700 per day, subject to confirmation in the ITT.\nDESIGN STRATEGY:\nAt the time of issuing the ITT, detailed design and specification for all elements (RIBA Stage 4) will have been completed (and included in the ITT); the appointed turnkey contractor will take responsibility from, and progress from, the start of RIBA Stage 5 onwards.\nIt is anticipated that the ITT may include an option (or alternative) for the novation of client‑supplied designs to the turnkey contractor.\nNote that certain proprietary equipment and supply chain requirements will be specified within the ITT where necessary to meet technical and operational requirements of the contract works.\nThe new building is required to achieve a BREEAM Excellent rating, demonstrating a high standard of environmental performance and sustainability.\nNote: A Planning Application has been submitted for this build.\nThe contract scope includes all works and services required to deliver the laboratory as a fully operational, CL3‑validated containment facility, as outlined above, on a turnkey basis. This includes traditional building construction works—such as foundations, structural steelwork, cladding, building services and landscaping—as well as specialist laboratory and containment facility works.\nIncluded with this Notice are the following documents and drawings, which provide further information on the location and the overall laboratory building structure:\n1.3434001 A (Location Plan)\n2.3434009 (Proposed Block Plan)\n3.3434010 D (Proposed Ground Floor Plan)\n4.3434011 D (Proposed First Floor Plan)\n5.3434012 C (Proposed Roof Plan)\n6.3434015 B (Proposed North Elevation)\n7.3434016 B (Proposed South Elevation)\n8.3434017 A (Proposed East Elevation)\n9.3434018 A (Proposed West Elevation)\n10.8492PLGA110 (Proposed Site Plan)\n11.G28553PERHL2XXDRS06001 P04\n12.G28553PERHL2XXDRS06002 P04\n13.Holt 2 project overview for tender - rev01",
"riskDetails": "Dependencies on the completion of enabling works.\nDependencies associated with client‑supplied design finalisation.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T09:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=437958a9-fb02-4edf-b218-d06bff93c6e2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-06T15:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/forestry-commission",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucia Mihok",
"email": "lucia.mihok@forestresearch.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 032066-2026 · tender
{
"id": "032066-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T15:42:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CR2025/26/123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price/Cost/Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The criteria (price/cost, quality, technical etc), the weightings and the scoring method used will be stated in the Invitation to Tender"
},
{
"name": "Quality/Technical/Non-commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "The criteria (price/cost, quality, technical etc), the weightings and the scoring method used will be stated in the Invitation to Tender"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality & Price (includes Social Value)\nThe criteria (price/cost, quality, technical etc), the weightings and the scoring method used will be stated in the Invitation to Tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "To submit a Request to Participate in response to this Notice, suppliers must meet the following conditions:\n1. Must be registered on the Central Digital Platform and shared their up-to-date core information (as defined in regulation 6(9) of the Procurement Regulations 2024).\n2. An annual turnover of not less than £20m.\n3. Must have or be able to obtain:\n-Public Liability Insurance of not less than £10 M,\n-Professional Indemnity Insurance of not less than £15M,\n-Contractor’s All Risks Insurance of not less than £15M.\n4. Accept the NEC4 ECC as the basis for the conditions of contract for any subsequent contract."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "5. Experience as a Principal Contractor under CDM Regulations.\n6. A Quality Management System certified (by a Nationally Accredited Certification Body) to ISO9001:2015, or an equivalent alternative standard, with an appropriate scope to deliver the contract requirements."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction of a new laboratory building (Holt 2 Lab), designed and built to operate at Containment Level 3 (CL3) standards",
"value": {
"amount": 16666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-14398",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14398",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032066-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032066-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T15:42:03+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive flexible procedure description:\nThis procurement is being conducted under the competitive flexible procedure and consists of the following process stages.\nSuppliers interested in this opportunity must respond to this Notice by submitting a Request to Participate\n(i) only if they meet the initial conditions for participation specified in this Notice and\n(ii) by submitting a Request to Participate containing all the required information specified in this Notice.\nRequests to Participate received by the deadline stated in this Notice will be checked to ensure\n(i) the initial conditions for participation are met and \n(ii) they contain all the required information: If the answer is 'yes' in both cases, the applicant will be sent a Procurement Specific Questionnaire for completion and return by a prescribed deadline.\nThe Procurement Specific Questionnaire will contain selection criteria in the form of a combination of 'pass/fail' questions (covering areas such as health and safety, CDM Regulations, and 'excluded/excludable' suppliers under Schedules 6 & 7 of the PA23), and questions that will be evaluated and scored (e.g. technical capability, capacity and experience).\nCompleted Procurement Specific Questionnaires returned by the deadline will be reviewed and if a \"pass\" is achieved in all \"pass/fail\" questions, the other question responses will be assessed and an overall total score awarded. Supplier overall total scores will be ranked, from highest score to lowest score, and the top five ranked suppliers will be selected for inclusion on the tender list.\nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) will contain the evaluation criteria (commercial, quality, technical etc), weightings and scoring method that will be used to assess tenders received.\nThe following is a summary of the process that follows from issue of ITT:\nActivity: .................................................................Indicative timing:\nIssue Invitation to Tender...........................................Mid-July 2026\nAll tenderers' site visit.........................................Early August 2026\nTender submission deadline..........................Mid-September 2026\nEvaluation of tenders (including handling post tender queries/clarifications).........Mid -September to mid-October 2026\nIdentify shortlisted tenderers.............................Mid-October 2026\nRequest updated/revised tenders (possibly BAFO) from shortlisted tenderers.........................................Late October 2026\nFinal tender submission deadline...................Mid-November 2026\nEvaluation of final tender submissions.......Mid-November to early December 2026\nContract award decision made and notified (assessment summaries issued)..........................................Mid-December 2026\nContract Award Notice published..................Mid-December 2026\n'Standstill' period.................................Mid to late December 2026\nContract awarded..........................................Late December 2026\nClient funding on-stream/on-site mobilisation & handover..............5 April 2027"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "Dividing the requirement into two lots - one contract for the building structure/envelope work and another contract for the internal specialist containment/fit out work - was considered; however, this approach was not selected, as it was assessed as very likely to:\n(i) extend the overall project delivery timescale, (ii) result in an increased total cost of delivery, and\n(iii) introduce challenging interfaces and significant technical risks."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "SCOPE OF WORKS:\nConstruction of a new laboratory building designed and built to operate at Containment Level 3 (CL3), on a greenfield site within the existing boundary of Forest Research's Alice Holt Research Station in Farnham, Surrey, UK.\nThe new 'Holt 2' research facility will be a purpose-built expansion of existing facilities at Forest Research's Alice Holt Research Station, designed to significantly enhance the UK's capability and capacity to study tree pests and pathogens in controlled environments. The new facility will significantly increase the capacity of the existing Holt 1 containment laboratory.\nFull specifications will be provided in the Specification Documents once the Invitation to Tender is released. The project overview document is attached to this notice.\nCONTRACT STRATEGY:\nTraditional construction works, turnkey contract (Client-supplied detailed design & specification) on a fixed lump sum basis using the NEC4 ECC Main Option A - Priced contract with Activity Schedule.\nPerformance Bond (10%), and Parent Company Guarantees (where applicable).\nLiquidated damages for delay are anticipated to be set at £700 per day, subject to confirmation in the ITT.\nDESIGN STRATEGY:\nAt the time of issuing the ITT, detailed design and specification for all elements (RIBA Stage 4) will have been completed (and included in the ITT); the appointed turnkey contractor will take responsibility from, and progress from, the start of RIBA Stage 5 onwards.\nIt is anticipated that the ITT may include an option (or alternative) for the novation of client‑supplied designs to the turnkey contractor.\nNote that certain proprietary equipment and supply chain requirements will be specified within the ITT where necessary to meet technical and operational requirements of the contract works.\nThe new building is required to achieve a BREEAM Excellent rating, demonstrating a high standard of environmental performance and sustainability.\nNote: A Planning Application has been submitted for this build.\nThe contract scope includes all works and services required to deliver the laboratory as a fully operational, CL3‑validated containment facility, as outlined above, on a turnkey basis. This includes traditional building construction works—such as foundations, structural steelwork, cladding, building services and landscaping—as well as specialist laboratory and containment facility works.\nIncluded with this Notice are the following documents and drawings, which provide further information on the location and the overall laboratory building structure:\n1.3434001 A (Location Plan)\n2.3434009 (Proposed Block Plan)\n3.3434010 D (Proposed Ground Floor Plan)\n4.3434011 D (Proposed First Floor Plan)\n5.3434012 C (Proposed Roof Plan)\n6.3434015 B (Proposed North Elevation)\n7.3434016 B (Proposed South Elevation)\n8.3434017 A (Proposed East Elevation)\n9.3434018 A (Proposed West Elevation)\n10.8492PLGA110 (Proposed Site Plan)\n11.G28553PERHL2XXDRS06001 P04\n12.G28553PERHL2XXDRS06002 P04\n13.Holt 2 project overview for tender - rev01",
"riskDetails": "Dependencies on the completion of enabling works.\nDependencies associated with client‑supplied design finalisation.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T09:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=437958a9-fb02-4edf-b218-d06bff93c6e2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-06T15:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/forestry-commission",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucia Mihok",
"email": "lucia.mihok@forestresearch.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}