Lot 1
No lot description published.
Pre Construction & Enablings Works Integrator (acting as PC). Key aspects will include resolving design conflicts and ensuring compliance with the programme’s sustainability goals. This function will assume the role of NEC Supervisor to assure construction compliance with the scope.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Railway engineering services (71311230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | 17 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 256 | 133 median · 133 average (2 of 256 with a bid count) | 20 average (2 of 256 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051fa5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025433-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 21:02:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £116,666,666 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 025433-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025433-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T22:02:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fa5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction Integrator",
"value": {
"amount": 116666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre Construction & Enablings Works Integrator (acting as PC). Key aspects will include resolving design conflicts and ensuring compliance with the programme’s sustainability goals. This function will assume the role of NEC Supervisor to assure construction compliance with the scope.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11072935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025433-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025433-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T22:02:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025433-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T22:02:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051fa5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction Integrator",
"value": {
"amount": 116666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre Construction & Enablings Works Integrator (acting as PC). Key aspects will include resolving design conflicts and ensuring compliance with the programme’s sustainability goals. This function will assume the role of NEC Supervisor to assure construction compliance with the scope.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11072935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025433-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025433-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T22:02:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}