← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Construction Consultancy Framework

Buyer: Surrey County Council →

BuyerSurrey County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£35,000,000
Published15 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Surrey County Council ( SCC) wish to invite suitable suppliers to provide Project Management, Cost Management and CDM Services and possibly others to deliver its varied portfolio of Capital Projects over a period of at least 4 years. This will be in the form of a Framework Agreement consisting of a mix of SME and Larger Companies.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework for PM, Cost Consultants and CDM Services and possibly others. By Open tender and possibly divided into lots for each specialism. We will be holding a bidders information day at Woodhatch, Reigate, Surrey on Wednesday 26th July 2023 and we would ask that any interested bidders advise us of their attendance (max 2 people per company) within 2 weeks of this notice so that we can assess numbers. This procurement is one of SCC’s strategic imperatives and is vital to deliver SCC’s ambitious capital programme across Schools, Adult Social care, and Corporate resources. We will providing a lot more information at the Information day and would encourage the SME markets to apply. For clarity SCC will not be responsible for any costs incurred by bidders in relation to this PIN notice or attending the information day. Please respond to Ashley.John@surreycc.gov.uk to advise on attendance.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3377 median · 37.7 average (3 of 337 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 337 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d6b4
Latest release ID017074-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 15 2023 14:49:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£35,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2023planning017074-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017074-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-15T15:49:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85305",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1518",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Framework for PM, Cost Consultants and CDM Services and possibly others. By Open tender and possibly divided into lots for each specialism.\nWe will be holding a bidders information day at Woodhatch, Reigate, Surrey  on Wednesday 26th  July 2023 and we would ask that any interested bidders advise us of their attendance (max 2 people per company) within 2 weeks of this notice so that we can assess numbers. This procurement is one of SCC’s strategic imperatives and is vital to deliver SCC’s ambitious capital programme across Schools, Adult Social care, and Corporate resources. We will providing a lot more information at the Information day and would encourage the SME markets to apply. For clarity SCC will not be responsible for any costs incurred by bidders in relation to this PIN notice or attending the information day. Please respond to Ashley.John@surreycc.gov.uk to advise on attendance."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Consultancy Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surrey County Council ( SCC) wish to invite suitable suppliers to provide Project Management, Cost Management and CDM Services and possibly others to deliver its varied portfolio of Capital Projects over a period of at least 4 years. This will be in the form of a Framework Agreement consisting of a mix of SME and Larger Companies.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85305",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11  Cockshot  Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ashley John",
        "email": "ashley.john@surreycc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7883358722"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We will be holding a bidders information day at Woodhatch, Reigate, Surrey  on Wednesday 26th July 2023 and we would ask that any interested bidders advise us of their attendance (max 2 people per company) within 2 weeks of this notice so that we can assess numbers. This procurement is one of SCC’s strategic imperatives and is vital to deliver SCC’s ambitious capital programme across Schools, Adult Social care, and Corporate resources. We will providing a lot more information at the Information day and would encourage the SME markets to apply. For clarity SCC will not be responsible for any costs incurred by bidders in relation to this PIN notice or attending the information day. Please respond to Ashley.John@surreycc.gov.uk to advise on attendance.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2023 · 017074-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "017074-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-15T15:49:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85305",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1518",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Framework for PM, Cost Consultants and CDM Services and possibly others. By Open tender and possibly divided into lots for each specialism.\nWe will be holding a bidders information day at Woodhatch, Reigate, Surrey  on Wednesday 26th  July 2023 and we would ask that any interested bidders advise us of their attendance (max 2 people per company) within 2 weeks of this notice so that we can assess numbers. This procurement is one of SCC’s strategic imperatives and is vital to deliver SCC’s ambitious capital programme across Schools, Adult Social care, and Corporate resources. We will providing a lot more information at the Information day and would encourage the SME markets to apply. For clarity SCC will not be responsible for any costs incurred by bidders in relation to this PIN notice or attending the information day. Please respond to Ashley.John@surreycc.gov.uk to advise on attendance."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Consultancy Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surrey County Council ( SCC) wish to invite suitable suppliers to provide Project Management, Cost Management and CDM Services and possibly others to deliver its varied portfolio of Capital Projects over a period of at least 4 years. This will be in the form of a Framework Agreement consisting of a mix of SME and Larger Companies.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85305",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11  Cockshot  Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ashley John",
        "email": "ashley.john@surreycc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7883358722"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We will be holding a bidders information day at Woodhatch, Reigate, Surrey  on Wednesday 26th July 2023 and we would ask that any interested bidders advise us of their attendance (max 2 people per company) within 2 weeks of this notice so that we can assess numbers. This procurement is one of SCC’s strategic imperatives and is vital to deliver SCC’s ambitious capital programme across Schools, Adult Social care, and Corporate resources. We will providing a lot more information at the Information day and would encourage the SME markets to apply. For clarity SCC will not be responsible for any costs incurred by bidders in relation to this PIN notice or attending the information day. Please respond to Ashley.John@surreycc.gov.uk to advise on attendance.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}