← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Construction and Supply of Workboat Landing Craft for the Isle of Ulva

Buyer: North West Mull Community Woodland Limited →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth West Mull Community Woodland Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

North West Mull Community Woodland Company (NWMCWC) potentially requires the design, build and delivery of a new workboat landing craft to serve the Isle of Ulva. The vessel will provide resilient freight and vehicle transport capacity between Ulva, Mull, and nearby isles, supporting community infrastructure and local enterprises. The craft must be designed to operate in coastal waters with a bow ramp for vehicle and cargo loading.

Delivery location

UKM63

Categories

Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods 34512000Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods 34512000

Lot details

Lot 1

NWMCWC intends to procure a new workboat landing craft of approximately 11.6 metres in length, to be designed and certified under the MCA Workboat Code Edition 3. The vessel will provide freight and vehicle transport between the Isle of Ulva, Mull and nearby isles, with a bow ramp for loading vehicles, plant, livestock and cargo. The craft must be capable of regular coastal crossings, meet all relevant UK maritime regulatory requirements, and include a warranty and aftercare package. Delivery and certification must be completed no later than 31 March 2026.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goodsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods (34512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,1643 median · 23.2 average (684 of 2,164 with a bid count)3.6 average (750 of 2,164 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM6351 median · 1 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058db6
Latest release ID051239-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 26 2025 11:33:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2025planning051239-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051239-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T12:33:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058db6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158844",
    "name": "North West Mull Community Woodland Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807685"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058db6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWMCWC intends to procure a new workboat landing craft of approximately 11.6 metres in length, to be designed and certified under the MCA Workboat Code Edition 3. The vessel will provide freight and vehicle transport between the Isle of Ulva, Mull and nearby isles, with a bow ramp for loading vehicles, plant, livestock and cargo. The craft must be capable of regular coastal crossings, meet all relevant UK maritime regulatory requirements, and include a warranty and aftercare package. Delivery and certification must be completed no later than 31 March 2026."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction and Supply of Workboat Landing Craft for the Isle of Ulva",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "North West Mull Community Woodland Company (NWMCWC) potentially requires the design, build and delivery of a new workboat landing craft to serve the Isle of Ulva. The vessel will provide resilient freight and vehicle transport capacity between Ulva, Mull, and nearby isles, supporting community infrastructure and local enterprises. The craft must be designed to operate in coastal waters with a bow ramp for vehicle and cargo loading.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Economic and financial standing, technical and professional ability – as stated in the procurement documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Economic and financial standing, technical and professional ability – as stated in the procurement documents.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Economic and financial standing, technical and professional ability – as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158844",
      "name": "North West Mull Community Woodland Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM63",
        "locality": "Tobermory",
        "postalCode": "PA75 6QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penmore Mill, Penmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwmullwoodland.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16303",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Community-controlled charity and development trust"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Community development and infrastructure."
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North West Mull Community Woodland Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@nwmullwoodland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7377188467"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158845",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "postalCode": "PA34 4AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albany St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To register interest in this notice and obtain further information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland website.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=807685.\n(SC Ref:807685)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051239-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "051239-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T12:33:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058db6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158844",
    "name": "North West Mull Community Woodland Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807685"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058db6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWMCWC intends to procure a new workboat landing craft of approximately 11.6 metres in length, to be designed and certified under the MCA Workboat Code Edition 3. The vessel will provide freight and vehicle transport between the Isle of Ulva, Mull and nearby isles, with a bow ramp for loading vehicles, plant, livestock and cargo. The craft must be capable of regular coastal crossings, meet all relevant UK maritime regulatory requirements, and include a warranty and aftercare package. Delivery and certification must be completed no later than 31 March 2026."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction and Supply of Workboat Landing Craft for the Isle of Ulva",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "North West Mull Community Woodland Company (NWMCWC) potentially requires the design, build and delivery of a new workboat landing craft to serve the Isle of Ulva. The vessel will provide resilient freight and vehicle transport capacity between Ulva, Mull, and nearby isles, supporting community infrastructure and local enterprises. The craft must be designed to operate in coastal waters with a bow ramp for vehicle and cargo loading.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Economic and financial standing, technical and professional ability – as stated in the procurement documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Economic and financial standing, technical and professional ability – as stated in the procurement documents.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Economic and financial standing, technical and professional ability – as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158844",
      "name": "North West Mull Community Woodland Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM63",
        "locality": "Tobermory",
        "postalCode": "PA75 6QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penmore Mill, Penmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwmullwoodland.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16303",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Community-controlled charity and development trust"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Community development and infrastructure."
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North West Mull Community Woodland Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@nwmullwoodland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7377188467"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158845",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "postalCode": "PA34 4AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albany St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To register interest in this notice and obtain further information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland website.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=807685.\n(SC Ref:807685)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}