← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consortium Lead- Creative Communities

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Hull City Council (The Authority) has sought tenders from interested organisations to lead a consortium of culture and heritage organisations in developing a creative communities programme which culminates in a one-day community led event in March (annually) The tender was an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract shall be a concessionary contract which is to commence 09 September 2025 ending by 08 September 2030. There is an annual break clause in the contract and the partnership will be reviewed on an annual basis part of a post event evaluation in April. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £200,000 in the first year and £100,000 per year for each subsequent year.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051b0d
Latest release ID055382-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 12:00:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025award, contract055382-2025
21 May 2025planning023995-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055382-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T13:00:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHXW-2942-DVPH",
          "name": "Back to Ours Arts Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consortium Lead- Creative Communities",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has sought tenders from interested organisations to lead a consortium of culture and heritage organisations in developing a creative communities programme which culminates in a one-day community led event in March (annually) The tender was an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract shall be a concessionary contract which is to commence 09 September 2025 ending by 08 September 2030. There is an annual break clause in the contract and the partnership will be reviewed on an annual basis part of a post event evaluation in April. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £200,000 in the first year and £100,000 per year for each subsequent year.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Willingham",
        "email": "c.willingham@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHXW-2942-DVPH",
      "name": "Back to Ours Arts Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU6 7RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Hull Cottingham Road Hull HU6 7RX"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHXW-2942-DVPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nesta.sheehan@backtoours.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-08T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract is for a period of 5 years up to 08/09/2030, annual break clauses included."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055382-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055382-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T13:00:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055382-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055382-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T13:00:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHXW-2942-DVPH",
          "name": "Back to Ours Arts Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consortium Lead- Creative Communities",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has sought tenders from interested organisations to lead a consortium of culture and heritage organisations in developing a creative communities programme which culminates in a one-day community led event in March (annually) The tender was an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract shall be a concessionary contract which is to commence 09 September 2025 ending by 08 September 2030. There is an annual break clause in the contract and the partnership will be reviewed on an annual basis part of a post event evaluation in April. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £200,000 in the first year and £100,000 per year for each subsequent year.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Willingham",
        "email": "c.willingham@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHXW-2942-DVPH",
      "name": "Back to Ours Arts Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU6 7RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Hull Cottingham Road Hull HU6 7RX"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHXW-2942-DVPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nesta.sheehan@backtoours.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-08T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract is for a period of 5 years up to 08/09/2030, annual break clauses included."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055382-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055382-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T13:00:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2025 · 023995-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023995-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T14:30:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consortium Lead- Creative Communities Events- Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council are carrying out a Procurement exercise to appoint a supplier to lead a consortium of culture and heritage organisations in developing a creative communities programme. The market engagement event will provide information on the procurement exercise and project requirements. The event is being held virtually via MS Teams on: 5 June 2025 between 2:00pm - 3:00pm To book your place email - procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk or reply via the messaging portal within Yortender. Please include the subject header- Consortium Lead- Creative Communities Events and confirm the email address to send the Teams invite to.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Willingham",
        "email": "c.willingham@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482616052"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023995-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023995-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:30:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-05T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94207&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}