Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Natural England →
The ESRT has identified an urgent need for accurate data and information in this space and has previously commissioned the development of a prototype database by the Centre of Ecology and Hydrology. This specification builds on this previous work.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060388 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002203-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 11:35:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002203-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002203-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T11:35:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060388",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11314957",
"name": "UK CENTRE FOR ECOLOGY & HYDROLOGY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Conservation Translocation Database for Great Britain - 9338",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The ESRT has identified an urgent need for accurate data and information in this space and has previously commissioned the development of a prototype database by the Centre of Ecology and Hydrology. This specification builds on this previous work.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jeremy.Sabel@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11314957",
"name": "UK CENTRE FOR ECOLOGY & HYDROLOGY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maclean Building Benson Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ceh.ac.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11314957",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendersupport@ceh.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185618",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T11:35:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002203-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T11:35:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060388",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11314957",
"name": "UK CENTRE FOR ECOLOGY & HYDROLOGY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Conservation Translocation Database for Great Britain - 9338",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The ESRT has identified an urgent need for accurate data and information in this space and has previously commissioned the development of a prototype database by the Centre of Ecology and Hydrology. This specification builds on this previous work.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jeremy.Sabel@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11314957",
"name": "UK CENTRE FOR ECOLOGY & HYDROLOGY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maclean Building Benson Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ceh.ac.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11314957",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendersupport@ceh.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185618",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T11:35:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}