← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Connecting Care Leavers

Buyer: Salford City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSalford City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline26 Mar 2026
Value£624,780
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Salford City Council wishes to commission a provider with previous experience of working with cared for / care leavers to deliver a mentoring and psychological wellbeing service for care leavers aged 16 to 25. The service will provide continuity of support to young people as they enter adulthood as well as build resilience and independence.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
SupplierPOWER2 LTD
Value£622,712
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0653b9
Latest release ID054666-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 10:44:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017453-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026award, contract054666-2026
26 Feb 2026tender017453-2026
18 Feb 2026planningUpdate014791-2026
13 Feb 2026planning013379-2026
13 Feb 2026planning013342-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054666-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T11:44:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 622712,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 747254.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to utilise 2 x 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054666-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054666-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-10T11:44:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04001308",
          "name": "POWER2 LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1825",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Connecting Care Leavers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Salford City Council wishes to commission a provider with previous experience of working with cared for / care leavers to deliver a mentoring and psychological wellbeing service for care leavers aged 16 to 25.\nThe service will provide continuity of support to young people as they enter adulthood as well as build resilience and independence.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04001308",
      "name": "POWER2 LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 6AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26a Warrington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.power2.org",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04001308",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@power2.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTNT-2429-DJLM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (5 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054666-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054666-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T11:44:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 622712,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 747254.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to utilise 2 x 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054666-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054666-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-10T11:44:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04001308",
          "name": "POWER2 LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1825",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Connecting Care Leavers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Salford City Council wishes to commission a provider with previous experience of working with cared for / care leavers to deliver a mentoring and psychological wellbeing service for care leavers aged 16 to 25.\nThe service will provide continuity of support to young people as they enter adulthood as well as build resilience and independence.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04001308",
      "name": "POWER2 LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 6AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26a Warrington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.power2.org",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04001308",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@power2.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTNT-2429-DJLM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Feb 2026 · 017453-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "017453-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T15:02:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1825",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 624780,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 749736
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12month optional extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "65% Quality including presentation\n15% Social value\n20% price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Connecting Care Leavers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 624780,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 749736
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017453-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017453-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-26T15:02:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Salford City Council wishes to commission a provider with previous experience of working with cared for / care leavers to deliver a mentoring and psychological wellbeing service for care leavers aged 16 to 25.  \nThe service will provide continuity of support to young people as they enter adulthood as well as build resilience and independence",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-26T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-19T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Feb 2026 · 014791-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "014791-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T13:52:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1825",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12month"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Connecting Care Leavers",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "014791-2026",
        "description": "Procedure type changed to Light Touch"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Salford City Council wish to commission a provider with previous experience of working with cared for / care leavers to deliver a mentoring and psychological wellbeing service for care leavers aged 16 to 25.\nThe service will provide continuity of support to young people as they enter adulthood as well as build resilience and independence.\nThe successful provider is to deliver a) a community-based mentoring support service for care leavers aged 16 to 25 for a maximum of 2 years and b) a community based and outreach emotional health / psychological wellbeing support service with access to 1-2-1 talking therapy and group support. Anticipated length of support up to 12 months with the option to self-re-refer into the service and to access advice or brief intervention.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014791-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014791-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-18T13:52:39Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2026 · 013379-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "013379-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T12:30:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1825",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12month"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Connecting Care Leavers",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Salford City Council wish to commission a provider with previous experience of working with cared for / care leavers to deliver a mentoring and psychological wellbeing service for care leavers aged 16 to 25.  \nThe service will provide continuity of support to young people as they enter adulthood as well as build resilience and independence.\nThe successful provider is to deliver a) a community-based mentoring support service for care leavers aged 16 to 25 for a maximum of 2 years and b) a community based and outreach emotional health / psychological wellbeing support service with access to 1-2-1 talking therapy and group support. Anticipated length of support up to 12 months with the option to self-re-refer into the service and to access advice or brief intervention.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013379-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013379-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-13T12:30:33Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2026 · 013342-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "013342-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T11:43:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Connecting Care Leavers Programme",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Salford City Council wish to engage on potential interest in provision of the Connecting Care Leavers Programme (CCLP). The current contract expires 31th July 2026. \nThe Service will make a major contribution to the Salford Children and Young People's Improvement Plan. As an essential part of the children's services 'system', the Service will provide leadership, co-ordination and delivery of the Connecting Care Leavers Programme in Salford",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013342-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013342-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-13T11:43:00Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "A pre-market engagement document was uploaded to the chest portal on 20/8/25.\nNo clarification questions were received\n10 responses were received"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}