Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cumberland Council →
The construction contract will cover 5 infrastructure improvements across the Millom & Haverigg area. These include: • A5093 - Huddleston Road to St Georges Road • St George's Road Roundabout to Mainsgate Road Junction including Mainsgate Rd/St George's Rd junction improvements • Mainsgate Road improvements • Haverigg Road Railbridge • Poolside junction/roundabout at Haverigg The improvements are a range of highways improvements to provide greater cycling and walking infrastructure to connect key attractions in and between the towns. Issuing and executing the contract.
UKD1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,108 | 4 median · 23.8 average (1,599 of 8,108 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,763 of 8,108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD1 | 19 | 1 median · 10.3 average (9 of 19 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 678 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 678 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 678 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | Capital Works Framework 2024-2028 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056ade |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045026-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 08:16:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | planning | 045026-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045026-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T09:16:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ade",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ade",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connected Millom & Haverigg Construction",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The construction contract will cover 5 infrastructure improvements across the Millom & Haverigg area. These include:\n•\tA5093 - Huddleston Road to St Georges Road \n•\tSt George's Road Roundabout to Mainsgate Road Junction including Mainsgate Rd/St George's Rd junction improvements\n•\tMainsgate Road improvements\n•\tHaverigg Road Railbridge\n•\tPoolside junction/roundabout at Haverigg\nThe improvements are a range of highways improvements to provide greater cycling and walking infrastructure to connect key attractions in and between the towns.\nIssuing and executing the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045026-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045026-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T09:16:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"title": "Capital Works Framework 2024-2028",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "045026-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T09:16:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ade",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ade",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connected Millom & Haverigg Construction",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The construction contract will cover 5 infrastructure improvements across the Millom & Haverigg area. These include:\n•\tA5093 - Huddleston Road to St Georges Road \n•\tSt George's Road Roundabout to Mainsgate Road Junction including Mainsgate Rd/St George's Rd junction improvements\n•\tMainsgate Road improvements\n•\tHaverigg Road Railbridge\n•\tPoolside junction/roundabout at Haverigg\nThe improvements are a range of highways improvements to provide greater cycling and walking infrastructure to connect key attractions in and between the towns.\nIssuing and executing the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045026-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045026-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T09:16:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"title": "Capital Works Framework 2024-2028",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}