Lot 1
No lot description published.
Connect to Work Programme Online Market Engagement Event Date: Thursday, 6 November 2025 Time: 10:30 – 12:30 Eventbrite Registration: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/connect-to-work-market-engagement-tickets-1851343190319?aff=oddtdtcreator Teams Link: Available within the Eventbrite page The Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) invites interested organisations to an online market engagement session for the upcoming Connect to Work Programme. Connect to Work is being delivered as part of new Mayoral powers to convene local supported employment provision, contributing to both the national “Get Britain Working” plan and the Local Growth Plan. A core aim of the Government’s economic growth mission is to build an inclusive labour market, improve living standards, and ensure sustainable funding for public services. Connect to Work supports the Government's ambition to achieve an 80% employment rate, forming a key component of reforms to employment support — integrating skills, health, and pathways into sustained employment. As the Lead Authority and Accountable Body for Cambridgeshire & Peterborough, CPCA will commission, implement, and manage the Connect to Work Programme. Delivery will align with local priorities and will be supported through partnerships with health services, employers, and wider system stakeholders to enhance regional awareness and collaboration. This market engagement session will provide system partners with an update on the programme’s progress and give potential Prime Providers an overview of the planned approach ahead of the formal procurement process. This session will offer: - An update on the programme’s development and objectives. - Insight for prospective Prime Providers and system partners ahead of the procurement launch. - An opportunity to discuss delivery expectations and collaboration opportunities. Agenda: 1. Welcome and Introductions – CPCA representatives 2. Programme Update – Status of Connect to Work and system development 3. Specification Overview – Key delivery themes and requirements 4. Procurement Process – Next steps and indicative timeline 5. Q&A Session
UKH12, GB · UKH11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services, Career guidance services, Recruitment services, Training programme services, Personal development training services, Job search services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 67 | 3 median · 51.8 average (28 of 67 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (28 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 427 | 3 median · 15.3 average (3 of 427 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 427 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connect to Work Programme Online Market Engagement Event Date: Thursday, 6 November 2025 Time: 10:30 – 12:30 Eventbrite Registration: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/connect-to-work-market-engagement-tickets-1851343190319?aff=oddtdtcreator Teams Link: Available within the Eventbrite page The Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) invites interested organisations to an online market engagement session for the upcoming Connect to Work Programme. Connect to Work is being delivered as part of new Mayoral powers to convene local supported employment provision, contributing to both the national “Get Britain Working” plan and the Local Growth Plan. A core aim of the Government’s economic growth mission is to build an inclusive labour market, improve living standards, and ensure sustainable funding for public services. Connect to Work supports the Government's ambition to achieve an 80% employment rate, forming a key component of reforms to employment support — integrating skills, health, and pathways into sustained employment. As the Lead Authority and Accountable Body for Cambridgeshire & Peterborough, CPCA will commission, implement, and manage the Connect to Work Programme. Delivery will align with local priorities and will be supported through partnerships with health services, employers, and wider system stakeholders to enhance regional awareness and collaboration. This market engagement session will provide system partners with an update on the programme’s progress and give potential Prime Providers an overview of the planned approach ahead of the formal procurement process. This session will offer: - An update on the programme’s development and objectives. - Insight for prospective Prime Providers and system partners ahead of the procurement launch. - An opportunity to discuss delivery expectations and collaboration opportunities. Agenda: 1. Welcome and Introductions – CPCA representatives 2. Programme Update – Status of Connect to Work and system development 3. Specification Overview – Key delivery themes and requirements 4. Procurement Process – Next steps and indicative timeline 5. Q&A Session | engagement | 6 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d21a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067674-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 08:28:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,291,042 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | planning | 067674-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067674-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T09:28:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d21a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "79634000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Career guidance services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connect to Work - Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 12291042,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14750000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Connect to Work Programme\nOnline Market Engagement Event\nDate: Thursday, 6 November 2025\nTime: 10:30 – 12:30\nEventbrite Registration: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/connect-to-work-market-engagement-tickets-1851343190319?aff=oddtdtcreator\nTeams Link: Available within the Eventbrite page\nThe Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) invites interested organisations to an online market engagement session for the upcoming Connect to Work Programme.\nConnect to Work is being delivered as part of new Mayoral powers to convene local supported employment provision, contributing to both the national “Get Britain Working” plan and the Local Growth Plan.\nA core aim of the Government’s economic growth mission is to build an inclusive labour market, improve living standards, and ensure sustainable funding for public services. Connect to Work supports the Government's ambition to achieve an 80% employment rate, forming a key component of reforms to employment support — integrating skills, health, and pathways into sustained employment.\nAs the Lead Authority and Accountable Body for Cambridgeshire & Peterborough, CPCA will commission, implement, and manage the Connect to Work Programme. Delivery will align with local priorities and will be supported through partnerships with health services, employers, and wider system stakeholders to enhance regional awareness and collaboration.\nThis market engagement session will provide system partners with an update on the programme’s progress and give potential Prime Providers an overview of the planned approach ahead of the formal procurement process.\nThis session will offer:\n- An update on the programme’s development and objectives.\n- Insight for prospective Prime Providers and system partners ahead of the procurement launch.\n- An opportunity to discuss delivery expectations and collaboration opportunities.\nAgenda:\n1. Welcome and Introductions – CPCA representatives\n2. Programme Update – Status of Connect to Work and system development\n3. Specification Overview – Key delivery themes and requirements\n4. Procurement Process – Next steps and indicative timeline\n5. Q&A Session",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1480277180"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067674-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067674-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T09:28:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Connect to Work Programme\nOnline Market Engagement Event\nDate: Thursday, 6 November 2025\nTime: 10:30 – 12:30\nEventbrite Registration: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/connect-to-work-market-engagement-tickets-1851343190319?aff=oddtdtcreator\nTeams Link: Available within the Eventbrite page\nThe Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) invites interested organisations to an online market engagement session for the upcoming Connect to Work Programme.\nConnect to Work is being delivered as part of new Mayoral powers to convene local supported employment provision, contributing to both the national “Get Britain Working” plan and the Local Growth Plan.\nA core aim of the Government’s economic growth mission is to build an inclusive labour market, improve living standards, and ensure sustainable funding for public services. Connect to Work supports the Government's ambition to achieve an 80% employment rate, forming a key component of reforms to employment support — integrating skills, health, and pathways into sustained employment.\nAs the Lead Authority and Accountable Body for Cambridgeshire & Peterborough, CPCA will commission, implement, and manage the Connect to Work Programme. Delivery will align with local priorities and will be supported through partnerships with health services, employers, and wider system stakeholders to enhance regional awareness and collaboration.\nThis market engagement session will provide system partners with an update on the programme’s progress and give potential Prime Providers an overview of the planned approach ahead of the formal procurement process.\nThis session will offer:\n- An update on the programme’s development and objectives.\n- Insight for prospective Prime Providers and system partners ahead of the procurement launch.\n- An opportunity to discuss delivery expectations and collaboration opportunities.\nAgenda:\n1. Welcome and Introductions – CPCA representatives\n2. Programme Update – Status of Connect to Work and system development\n3. Specification Overview – Key delivery themes and requirements\n4. Procurement Process – Next steps and indicative timeline\n5. Q&A Session"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067674-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T09:28:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d21a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "79634000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Career guidance services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "79611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Job search services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connect to Work - Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 12291042,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14750000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Connect to Work Programme\nOnline Market Engagement Event\nDate: Thursday, 6 November 2025\nTime: 10:30 – 12:30\nEventbrite Registration: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/connect-to-work-market-engagement-tickets-1851343190319?aff=oddtdtcreator\nTeams Link: Available within the Eventbrite page\nThe Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) invites interested organisations to an online market engagement session for the upcoming Connect to Work Programme.\nConnect to Work is being delivered as part of new Mayoral powers to convene local supported employment provision, contributing to both the national “Get Britain Working” plan and the Local Growth Plan.\nA core aim of the Government’s economic growth mission is to build an inclusive labour market, improve living standards, and ensure sustainable funding for public services. Connect to Work supports the Government's ambition to achieve an 80% employment rate, forming a key component of reforms to employment support — integrating skills, health, and pathways into sustained employment.\nAs the Lead Authority and Accountable Body for Cambridgeshire & Peterborough, CPCA will commission, implement, and manage the Connect to Work Programme. Delivery will align with local priorities and will be supported through partnerships with health services, employers, and wider system stakeholders to enhance regional awareness and collaboration.\nThis market engagement session will provide system partners with an update on the programme’s progress and give potential Prime Providers an overview of the planned approach ahead of the formal procurement process.\nThis session will offer:\n- An update on the programme’s development and objectives.\n- Insight for prospective Prime Providers and system partners ahead of the procurement launch.\n- An opportunity to discuss delivery expectations and collaboration opportunities.\nAgenda:\n1. Welcome and Introductions – CPCA representatives\n2. Programme Update – Status of Connect to Work and system development\n3. Specification Overview – Key delivery themes and requirements\n4. Procurement Process – Next steps and indicative timeline\n5. Q&A Session",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 2nd floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1480277180"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067674-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067674-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T09:28:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Connect to Work Programme\nOnline Market Engagement Event\nDate: Thursday, 6 November 2025\nTime: 10:30 – 12:30\nEventbrite Registration: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/connect-to-work-market-engagement-tickets-1851343190319?aff=oddtdtcreator\nTeams Link: Available within the Eventbrite page\nThe Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) invites interested organisations to an online market engagement session for the upcoming Connect to Work Programme.\nConnect to Work is being delivered as part of new Mayoral powers to convene local supported employment provision, contributing to both the national “Get Britain Working” plan and the Local Growth Plan.\nA core aim of the Government’s economic growth mission is to build an inclusive labour market, improve living standards, and ensure sustainable funding for public services. Connect to Work supports the Government's ambition to achieve an 80% employment rate, forming a key component of reforms to employment support — integrating skills, health, and pathways into sustained employment.\nAs the Lead Authority and Accountable Body for Cambridgeshire & Peterborough, CPCA will commission, implement, and manage the Connect to Work Programme. Delivery will align with local priorities and will be supported through partnerships with health services, employers, and wider system stakeholders to enhance regional awareness and collaboration.\nThis market engagement session will provide system partners with an update on the programme’s progress and give potential Prime Providers an overview of the planned approach ahead of the formal procurement process.\nThis session will offer:\n- An update on the programme’s development and objectives.\n- Insight for prospective Prime Providers and system partners ahead of the procurement launch.\n- An opportunity to discuss delivery expectations and collaboration opportunities.\nAgenda:\n1. Welcome and Introductions – CPCA representatives\n2. Programme Update – Status of Connect to Work and system development\n3. Specification Overview – Key delivery themes and requirements\n4. Procurement Process – Next steps and indicative timeline\n5. Q&A Session"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}