Connect 5 Training Programme
Buyer: NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
The provision of a Connect 5 Training Programme. The aim of the Connect Five Training is to equip the non-mental health workforce across Fylde and Wyre with the skills and knowledge to assess and assist someone who might be experiencing a mental health issue and to enable them to gain the support they need to recover.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 32,579 | 1 median · 21.9 average (18,784 of 32,579 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (20,219 of 32,579 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 204 | 1 median · 2.2 average (77 of 204 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (82 of 204 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049bd2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033758-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 18 2024 12:26:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 033758-2024 |
| 18 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 029824-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033758-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T13:26:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "QE1-8HP04-DA-24-001",
"title": "Connect 5 Training Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on 2nd October 2024.\nContract Start Date: 01/05/2024\nContract End Date: 31/03/2025\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £22,374."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a Connect 5 Training Programme. The aim of the Connect Five Training is to equip the non-mental health workforce across Fylde and Wyre with the skills and knowledge to assess and assist someone who might be experiencing a mental health issue and to enable them to gain the support they need to recover.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QE1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Oct 2024 · 033758-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033758-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T13:26:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "QE1-8HP04-DA-24-001",
"title": "Connect 5 Training Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on 2nd October 2024.\nContract Start Date: 01/05/2024\nContract End Date: 31/03/2025\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £22,374."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a Connect 5 Training Programme. The aim of the Connect Five Training is to equip the non-mental health workforce across Fylde and Wyre with the skills and knowledge to assess and assist someone who might be experiencing a mental health issue and to enable them to gain the support they need to recover.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QE1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Sept 2024 · 029824-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "029824-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-18T13:00:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029824-2024-1",
"title": "Connect 5 Training Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06845210",
"name": "N-Compass Towards A Brighter Future Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QE1-8HP04-DA-24-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of a Connect 5 Training Programme. The aim of the Connect Five Training is to equip the non-mental health workforce across Fylde and Wyre with the skills and knowledge to assess and assist someone who might be experiencing a mental health issue and to enable them to gain the support they need to recover.\nContract Start Date: 01/05/2024\nContract End Date: 31/03/2025\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £22,374 however the final contract value is still to be finalised.\n The ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connect 5 Training Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a Connect 5 Training Programme. The aim of the Connect Five Training is to equip the non-mental health workforce across Fylde and Wyre with the skills and knowledge to assess and assist someone who might be experiencing a mental health issue and to enable them to gain the support they need to recover.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 01/10/24 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QE1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06845210",
"name": "N-Compass Towards A Brighter Future Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2YF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1, Edward VII Quay, Navigation Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06845210",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "N-Compass Towards A Brighter Future Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98836",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029824-2024-1",
"title": "Connect 5 Training Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 22374,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029824-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 01/10/24. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to lscicb.procurement@nhs.net \nDetails of Decision Makers:\nThe recommendation to award the contract via this route has been made by the ICB commissioning lead for the service and was then approved by the ICB's CFO on the 24th July 2024. \nThis award is in compliance with direct award route c as there is an existing provider for the services and the existing provider is satisfying the original contract, will likely satisfy the proposed new contract and the services are not changing considerably. In completion of the service and provider assessment, the relative importance of the key criteria (Quality and Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability, Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice, and Social Value) were considered against the current contract specification and the ICB are assured that the provider is satisfying the requirements within the specification in relation to the key criteria. The ICB are also satisfied that the provider meets the basic selection criteria. There were no conflicts of interest identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}