Lot 1
No lot description published.
To validate the performance of the home energy model future homes standard wrapper (HEM:FHS); by comparing the model predictions against actual results from tests run in controlled standardised conditions. The requirement is for 6 separate tests, to cover a variety of key scenarios, featuring two weather conditions, two heating patterns, and two setups of heating (underfloor or radiators). The results from the experiments will need to be supplied in a report containing the raw data from each of the six experiments to enable further analysis by the HEM quality assurance contractors and DESNZ HEM analyst team.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061232 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008121-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 29 2026 14:52:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 008121-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008121-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T14:52:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061232",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Validation of HEM:FHS Model Development",
"value": {
"amount": 101970,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122364
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Time only extension to enable valiadation and testing requirement to be completed"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008121-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008121-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T14:52:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173005",
"name": "The University of Salford"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Conducting tests for HEM:FHS Model development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To validate the performance of the home energy model future homes standard wrapper (HEM:FHS); by comparing the model predictions against actual results from tests run in controlled standardised conditions.\nThe requirement is for 6 separate tests, to cover a variety of key scenarios, featuring two weather conditions, two heating patterns, and two setups of heating (underfloor or radiators). \nThe results from the experiments will need to be supplied in a report containing the raw data from each of the six experiments to enable further analysis by the HEM quality assurance contractors and DESNZ HEM analyst team.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This requirement outcome will provide DESNZ with assurance of accuracy and quality of the HEM:FHS model currently being built for DESNZ . \nThe facility owned by the University offers DESNZ with a unique opportunity to test its HEM:FHS wrapper model suitability in the development stages of this model. \nThe rational for this direct award is under Direct award Justification under The Procurement Act Schedule 5 \nPrototypes and development \n2 - The public contract concerns the production of a prototype, or supply of other novel goods or services, for the purpose of— \n(a)testing the suitability of the goods or services, \n(b)researching the viability of producing or supplying the goods or services at scale and developing them for that purpose, or \n(c)other research, experiment, study or development.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NZBIcommercial@energusecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173005",
"name": "The University of Salford",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joule House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "energyhouselabs@salford.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008121-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T14:52:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061232",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Validation of HEM:FHS Model Development",
"value": {
"amount": 101970,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122364
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Time only extension to enable valiadation and testing requirement to be completed"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008121-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008121-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T14:52:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173005",
"name": "The University of Salford"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Conducting tests for HEM:FHS Model development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To validate the performance of the home energy model future homes standard wrapper (HEM:FHS); by comparing the model predictions against actual results from tests run in controlled standardised conditions.\nThe requirement is for 6 separate tests, to cover a variety of key scenarios, featuring two weather conditions, two heating patterns, and two setups of heating (underfloor or radiators). \nThe results from the experiments will need to be supplied in a report containing the raw data from each of the six experiments to enable further analysis by the HEM quality assurance contractors and DESNZ HEM analyst team.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This requirement outcome will provide DESNZ with assurance of accuracy and quality of the HEM:FHS model currently being built for DESNZ . \nThe facility owned by the University offers DESNZ with a unique opportunity to test its HEM:FHS wrapper model suitability in the development stages of this model. \nThe rational for this direct award is under Direct award Justification under The Procurement Act Schedule 5 \nPrototypes and development \n2 - The public contract concerns the production of a prototype, or supply of other novel goods or services, for the purpose of— \n(a)testing the suitability of the goods or services, \n(b)researching the viability of producing or supplying the goods or services at scale and developing them for that purpose, or \n(c)other research, experiment, study or development.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NZBIcommercial@energusecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173005",
"name": "The University of Salford",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joule House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "energyhouselabs@salford.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}