← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Concretene Phase 2 R&D Pin for Pre Market Engagement

Buyer: Sellafield Ltd →

BuyerSellafield Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published21 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Concretene Phase 2 R&D Pin for Pre Market Engagement - see attached document

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Concretene Phase 2 R&D Pin for Pre Market Engagement - see attached document

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1.6 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1122 median · 2.8 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2627 median · 7 average (2 of 262 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 262 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042958
Latest release ID037749-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 21 2023 16:42:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Dec 2023planning037749-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037749-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-21T16:42:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042958",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C17538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Concretene Phase 2 R&D Pin for Pre Market Engagement - see attached document"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concretene Phase 2 R&D Pin for Pre Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Concretene Phase 2 R&D Pin for Pre Market Engagement - see attached document",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Price",
        "email": "amanda.price@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Dec 2023 · 037749-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "037749-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-21T16:42:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042958",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C17538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Concretene Phase 2 R&D Pin for Pre Market Engagement - see attached document"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concretene Phase 2 R&D Pin for Pre Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Concretene Phase 2 R&D Pin for Pre Market Engagement - see attached document",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Price",
        "email": "amanda.price@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}