← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Concrete Roads Programme - Reconstruction Works Framework

Buyer: Highways England →

BuyerHighways England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Design and build arrangement demolishing existing pavement, replacing with new (flexible or composite) and overlaying of concrete pavements. The works in scope are: — demolition of existing concrete pavements, — construction of new pavement (which could be flexible or composite), — overlay of existing concrete pavements, — changes to or replacement of associated assets such as sub-surface drainage. The reconstruction works contractors will be expected to provide: — principal designer duties, — optioneering of solutions, — detailed solution design, — public consultation, — early contractor involvement into initial design phase, — construction, — demolition, — principal contractor duties, — traffic management, — welfare facilities. Provides contingency should the other framework supplier be unable to deliver the works.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads 45233000Highway maintenance work 45233139Road-repair works 45233142Surface work for roads 45233220Paving and asphalting works 45233222Engineering design services 71320000Design consultancy services 79415200Surface work for highways 45233210

Lot details

Lot 1

In relation to the Concrete Roads Programme, the following framework has been procured: Reconstruction works — two suppliers appointed on a design and build arrangement with works to include demolishing existing pavement and replacement with new (flexible or composite), overlaying of concrete pavements and changes to or replacement of associated assets such as sub-surface drainage. The large volume of excavated concrete pavement is to be recycled for reuse in the concrete roads programme or more widely in delivery of Highways England’s capital programme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
Price — 30%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Highway maintenance work, Road-repair works, Surface work for roads, Paving and asphalting works, Engineering design services, Design consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads (45233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer230 median · 30 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3866 median · 83 average (837 of 2,386 with a bid count)7.4 average (931 of 2,386 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Concrete Roads Programme — Reconstruction Works Framework

Statusactive

Contracts

Concrete Roads Programme — Reconstruction Works Framework

Statusactive
Value£130,800,000

Concrete Roads Programme — Reconstruction Works Framework

Statusactive
Value£87,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a6a2
Latest release ID007985-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 15 2021 21:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2021award, contract007985-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007985-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-15T22:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a6a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3025",
    "name": "Highways England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:236096-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007985-2021-1",
      "title": "Concrete Roads Programme — Reconstruction Works Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12605",
          "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "007985-2021-John Sisk & Son Ltd-2",
      "title": "Concrete Roads Programme — Reconstruction Works Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12606",
          "name": "John Sisk & Son Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a6a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In relation to the Concrete Roads Programme, the following framework has been procured:\nReconstruction works — two suppliers appointed on a design and build arrangement with works to include demolishing existing pavement and replacement with new (flexible or composite), overlaying of concrete pavements and changes to or replacement of associated assets such as sub-surface drainage. The large volume of excavated concrete pavement is to be recycled for reuse in the concrete roads programme or more widely in delivery of Highways England’s capital programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233142",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-repair works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concrete Roads Programme - Reconstruction Works Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design and build arrangement demolishing existing pavement, replacing with new (flexible or composite) and overlaying of concrete pavements.\nThe works in scope are:\n— demolition of existing concrete pavements,\n— construction of new pavement (which could be flexible or composite),\n— overlay of existing concrete pavements,\n— changes to or replacement of associated assets such as sub-surface drainage.\nThe reconstruction works contractors will be expected to provide:\n— principal designer duties,\n— optioneering of solutions,\n— detailed solution design,\n— public consultation,\n— early contractor involvement into initial design phase,\n— construction,\n— demolition,\n— principal contractor duties,\n— traffic management,\n— welfare facilities.\nProvides contingency should the other framework supplier be unable to deliver the works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surface work for highways"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3025",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK41 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodlands, Manton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://highwaysengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "concreteroads@highwaysengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12605",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rugby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12606",
      "name": "John Sisk & Son Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "John Sisk & Son Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007985-2021-1",
      "title": "Concrete Roads Programme — Reconstruction Works Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007985-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "007985-2021-John Sisk & Son Ltd-2",
      "title": "Concrete Roads Programme — Reconstruction Works Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007985-2021-John Sisk & Son Ltd-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2021 · 007985-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007985-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-15T22:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a6a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3025",
    "name": "Highways England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:236096-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007985-2021-1",
      "title": "Concrete Roads Programme — Reconstruction Works Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12605",
          "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "007985-2021-John Sisk & Son Ltd-2",
      "title": "Concrete Roads Programme — Reconstruction Works Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12606",
          "name": "John Sisk & Son Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a6a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In relation to the Concrete Roads Programme, the following framework has been procured:\nReconstruction works — two suppliers appointed on a design and build arrangement with works to include demolishing existing pavement and replacement with new (flexible or composite), overlaying of concrete pavements and changes to or replacement of associated assets such as sub-surface drainage. The large volume of excavated concrete pavement is to be recycled for reuse in the concrete roads programme or more widely in delivery of Highways England’s capital programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233142",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-repair works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concrete Roads Programme - Reconstruction Works Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design and build arrangement demolishing existing pavement, replacing with new (flexible or composite) and overlaying of concrete pavements.\nThe works in scope are:\n— demolition of existing concrete pavements,\n— construction of new pavement (which could be flexible or composite),\n— overlay of existing concrete pavements,\n— changes to or replacement of associated assets such as sub-surface drainage.\nThe reconstruction works contractors will be expected to provide:\n— principal designer duties,\n— optioneering of solutions,\n— detailed solution design,\n— public consultation,\n— early contractor involvement into initial design phase,\n— construction,\n— demolition,\n— principal contractor duties,\n— traffic management,\n— welfare facilities.\nProvides contingency should the other framework supplier be unable to deliver the works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surface work for highways"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3025",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK41 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodlands, Manton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://highwaysengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "concreteroads@highwaysengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12605",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rugby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12606",
      "name": "John Sisk & Son Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "John Sisk & Son Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007985-2021-1",
      "title": "Concrete Roads Programme — Reconstruction Works Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007985-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "007985-2021-John Sisk & Son Ltd-2",
      "title": "Concrete Roads Programme — Reconstruction Works Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007985-2021-John Sisk & Son Ltd-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}