Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Carry out trials to demonstrate the feasibility of using a mobile mixer to generate concrete and grout to the required bespoke specification for the encapsulation of nuclear waste.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05df93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039378-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 14:58:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039378-2026 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 073806-2025 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 073178-2025 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | planning | 073173-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039378-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T15:58:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPH-3695-BMHY",
"name": "EASTERN CONCRETE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30909",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Concrete and Grout Mixing Trials",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carry out trials to demonstrate the feasibility of using a mobile mixer to generate concrete and grout to the required bespoke specification for the encapsulation of nuclear waste.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachael.sheriff@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPH-3695-BMHY",
"name": "EASTERN CONCRETE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Suffolk",
"postalCode": "IP14 2ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stowmarket Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPH-3695-BMHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@easternconcrete.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Concrete and Grout Mixing Trials",
"value": {
"amount": 36837,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44205
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039378-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039378-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T15:58:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039378-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T15:58:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPH-3695-BMHY",
"name": "EASTERN CONCRETE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30909",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Concrete and Grout Mixing Trials",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carry out trials to demonstrate the feasibility of using a mobile mixer to generate concrete and grout to the required bespoke specification for the encapsulation of nuclear waste.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachael.sheriff@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPH-3695-BMHY",
"name": "EASTERN CONCRETE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Suffolk",
"postalCode": "IP14 2ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stowmarket Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPH-3695-BMHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@easternconcrete.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Concrete and Grout Mixing Trials",
"value": {
"amount": 36837,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44205
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039378-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039378-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T15:58:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073806-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T09:47:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C28066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Concrete and Grout Mixing Trials",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073806-2025",
"description": "Additional Information"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carry out trials to demonstrate the feasibility of using a mobile mixer to generate concrete and grout to the required bespoke specification for the encapsulation of nuclear waste.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachael.sheriff@nrservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073806-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073806-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T09:47:13Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to identify suppliers with an interest in carrying out trials to test the feasibility and practicality of commercially available mobile concrete batching plants to produce grout and concrete for the encapsulation of waste arising from nuclear reactor decommissioning.\nTo obtain further information, please go to Contracts Finder and search 'Concrete and Grout Mixing Trials'.\nFor suppliers interested in working with NRS on these trials, please send your contact details to rachael.sheriff@nrservices.uk\nPlease note that participation in this preliminary market engagement and/or the trials will not provide any commercial advantage or disadvantage and/or any commitment from NRS to engage with any subsequent procurement arising as a result of these trials."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073178-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T13:08:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C28066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Concrete and Grout Mixing Trials",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073178-2025",
"description": "Additional Information"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carry out trials to demonstrate the feasibility of using a mobile mixer to generate concrete and grout to the required bespoke specification for the encapsulation of nuclear waste.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachael.sheriff@nrservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073178-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073178-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T13:08:37Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to identify suppliers with an interest in carrying out trials to test the feasibility and practicality of commercially available mobile concrete batching plants to produce grout and concrete for the encapsulation of waste arising from nuclear reactor decommissioning.\nTo obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps:\n1. Log in to the supplier portal at: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome.\n2. Locate the opportunity using 'Find Opportunities' or use ref C28066.\nFor suppliers interested in working with NRS on these trials, please send your contact details to rachael.sheriff@nrservices.uk\nPlease note that participation in this preliminary market engagement and/or the trials will not provide any commercial advantage or disadvantage and/or any commitment from NRS to engage with any subsequent procurement arising as a result of these trials."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073173-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T12:59:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C28066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Concrete and Grout Mixing Trials",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carry out trials to demonstrate the feasibility of using a mobile mixer to generate concrete and grout to the required bespoke specification for the encapsulation of nuclear waste.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachael.sheriff@nrservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073173-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073173-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T12:59:44Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to identify suppliers with an interest in carrying out trials to test the feasibility and practicality of commercially available mobile concrete batching plants to produce grout and concrete for the encapsulation of waste arising from nuclear reactor decommissioning.\nFor suppliers interested in working with NRS on these trials, please send your contact details to rachael.sheriff@nrservices.uk\nPlease note that participation in this preliminary market engagement and/or the trials will not provide any commercial advantage or disadvantage and/or any commitment from NRS to engage with any subsequent procurement arising as a result of these trials."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}