← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Concession Contract for Local Electrical Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) Installation, Operation and Maintenance

Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council →

BuyerBlackburn with Darwen Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This is a concession contract to deliver public charging infrastructure across the borough of Blackburn with Darwen. The project aims to provide local residential charging infrastructure, through the expansion of the number of Electric Vehicle charge points in areas with high dependence on on-street parking. The Council has received capital funding of £1.6 million from the LEVI Fund to support this project.

Delivery location

UKD41

Categories

Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

The project aims to provide local residential charging infrastructure, through the expansion of the number of Electric Vehicle charge points in areas with high dependence on on-street parking.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
Social Value — 15
commercial — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,4714 median · 30.2 average (2,797 of 7,471 with a bid count)4.1 average (3,092 of 7,471 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer135 median · 35 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD41235 median · 35 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075270-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£10,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e481
Latest release ID075270-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 14:19:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025award, contract075270-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075270-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-19T14:19:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20952",
    "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000009-2025:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075270-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166983",
          "name": "Connected Kerb"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN759638",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project aims to provide local residential charging infrastructure, through the expansion of the number of Electric Vehicle charge points in areas with high dependence on on-street parking.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concession Contract for Local Electrical Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) Installation, Operation and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a concession contract to deliver public charging infrastructure across the borough of Blackburn with Darwen.\nThe project aims to provide local residential charging infrastructure, through the expansion of the number of Electric Vehicle charge points in areas with high dependence on on-street parking. The Council has received capital funding of £1.6 million from the LEVI Fund to support this project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20952",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Aston",
        "email": "chris.aston@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166983",
      "name": "Connected Kerb",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1D 4SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "51-52 Frith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Kerb"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166984",
      "name": "Head of Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, King William Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head of Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075270-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075270-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075270-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075270-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-19T14:19:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20952",
    "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000009-2025:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075270-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166983",
          "name": "Connected Kerb"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN759638",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project aims to provide local residential charging infrastructure, through the expansion of the number of Electric Vehicle charge points in areas with high dependence on on-street parking.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concession Contract for Local Electrical Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) Installation, Operation and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a concession contract to deliver public charging infrastructure across the borough of Blackburn with Darwen.\nThe project aims to provide local residential charging infrastructure, through the expansion of the number of Electric Vehicle charge points in areas with high dependence on on-street parking. The Council has received capital funding of £1.6 million from the LEVI Fund to support this project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20952",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Aston",
        "email": "chris.aston@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166983",
      "name": "Connected Kerb",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1D 4SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "51-52 Frith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Kerb"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166984",
      "name": "Head of Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, King William Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head of Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075270-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075270-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}