Lot 1
No lot description published.
DSIT’s Advanced Materials team were seeking to commission a roadmapping workshop project for DSIT’s roadmapping exercise on Metamaterials, a strategic subclass of advanced materials. The project provider will facilitate workshops with stakeholders on the theme of metamaterials commercialisation, identifying national priorities to accelerate their adoption across key industrial applications. The project will inform DSIT development of the National Materials Innovation Programme announced in the Modern Industrial Strategy, where Advanced Materials was named as a priority frontier industry. The primary output of this work is three workshops led by the project lead with responsibility for preparation, facilitation and further outputs. This will be underpinned by detailed chapters on the technical advances for sector application. The supplier will work alongside partners in designing and delivering workshops for the purpose of producing a metamaterials technology roadmapping report, this support would be concluded in the 6 month core duration, no need for additional phases of the project.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0603a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002254-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 12:43:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002254-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002254-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T12:43:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171131",
"name": "IFM Engage Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "con_9073 - Metamaterials Workshop",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DSIT’s Advanced Materials team were seeking to commission a roadmapping workshop project for DSIT’s roadmapping exercise on Metamaterials, a strategic subclass of advanced materials. \nThe project provider will facilitate workshops with stakeholders on the theme of metamaterials commercialisation, identifying national priorities to accelerate their adoption across key industrial applications.\nThe project will inform DSIT development of the National Materials Innovation Programme announced in the Modern Industrial Strategy, where Advanced Materials was named as a priority frontier industry. \nThe primary output of this work is three workshops led by the project lead with responsibility for preparation, facilitation and further outputs. This will be underpinned by detailed chapters on the technical advances for sector application. \nThe supplier will work alongside partners in designing and delivering workshops for the purpose of producing a metamaterials technology roadmapping report, this support would be concluded in the 6 month core duration, no need for additional phases of the project.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171131",
"name": "IFM Engage Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Schools, Trinity Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cchpr@landecon.cam.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002254-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002254-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T12:43:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002254-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T12:43:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171131",
"name": "IFM Engage Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "con_9073 - Metamaterials Workshop",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DSIT’s Advanced Materials team were seeking to commission a roadmapping workshop project for DSIT’s roadmapping exercise on Metamaterials, a strategic subclass of advanced materials. \nThe project provider will facilitate workshops with stakeholders on the theme of metamaterials commercialisation, identifying national priorities to accelerate their adoption across key industrial applications.\nThe project will inform DSIT development of the National Materials Innovation Programme announced in the Modern Industrial Strategy, where Advanced Materials was named as a priority frontier industry. \nThe primary output of this work is three workshops led by the project lead with responsibility for preparation, facilitation and further outputs. This will be underpinned by detailed chapters on the technical advances for sector application. \nThe supplier will work alongside partners in designing and delivering workshops for the purpose of producing a metamaterials technology roadmapping report, this support would be concluded in the 6 month core duration, no need for additional phases of the project.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171131",
"name": "IFM Engage Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Schools, Trinity Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cchpr@landecon.cam.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002254-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002254-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T12:43:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}