Lot 1
Contract for agile digital development, testing and solution/technical architecture services to support development of GDS compliant digital services users to support continued development and live running of the service.
Buyer: Department for Education →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Contract for agile digital development, testing and solution/technical architecture services to support development of GDS compliant digital services users to support continued development and live running of the service.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 2 median · 5.3 average (7 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0506f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016776-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 24 2025 12:38:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 016776-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016776-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T13:38:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016776-2025-Con_17563-1",
"title": "con_17563 Apprenticeships Digital Development, Testing and Architecture",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114763",
"name": "Talent International UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract for agile digital development, testing and solution/technical\narchitecture services to support development of GDS compliant\ndigital services users to support continued development and live\nrunning of the service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "con_17563 Apprenticeships Digital Development, Testing and Architecture",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stacey.woolford@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114763",
"name": "Talent International UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Talent International UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016776-2025-Con_17563-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "con_17563 Apprenticeships Digital Development, Testing and Architecture",
"value": {
"amount": 15585400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016776-2025-Con_17563-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Contract has been modified due to the need to rapidly develop key projects by the summer within the scope of this contract, project volumes have been impacted, necessitating an expedited use of this contract to meet revised business criticality and timeframes",
"description": "Value uplift to the contract"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016776-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T13:38:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016776-2025-Con_17563-1",
"title": "con_17563 Apprenticeships Digital Development, Testing and Architecture",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114763",
"name": "Talent International UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract for agile digital development, testing and solution/technical\narchitecture services to support development of GDS compliant\ndigital services users to support continued development and live\nrunning of the service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "con_17563 Apprenticeships Digital Development, Testing and Architecture",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stacey.woolford@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114763",
"name": "Talent International UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Talent International UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016776-2025-Con_17563-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "con_17563 Apprenticeships Digital Development, Testing and Architecture",
"value": {
"amount": 15585400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016776-2025-Con_17563-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Contract has been modified due to the need to rapidly develop key projects by the summer within the scope of this contract, project volumes have been impacted, necessitating an expedited use of this contract to meet revised business criticality and timeframes",
"description": "Value uplift to the contract"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}