← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Computerised system Support for the Delivery of Cost Effective, Safe and Effective Prescribing to NHS Devon

Buyer: NHS Devon →

BuyerNHS Devon
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jul 2022

What is being bought

SBS Framework award to Optum Health Solutions Ltd to procure a Computerised System Support for the Delivery of Cost Effective, Safe and Effective Prescribing for Devon. The contract is for a 24-month term with an additional 12-months. The total value for the life of the contract (3 years) is £1,057,732.45 including VAT. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s).

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

SBS Framework award to Optum Health Solutions Ltd to procure a Computerised System Support for the Delivery of Cost Effective, Safe and Effective Prescribing for Devon. The contract is for a 24-month term with an additional 12-months. The total value for the life of the contract (3 years) is £1,057,732.45 including VAT. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s). Additional information: The services are deemed to be subject to the full regime of current EU procurement legislation and as such this tender will be conducted in accordance with, and governed by, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software programming and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3841 median · 19.6 average (161 of 384 with a bid count)2.8 average (183 of 384 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020321-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£881,444

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035609
Latest release ID020321-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jul 26 2022 13:15:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2022award, contract020321-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020321-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-26T14:15:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035609",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59872",
    "name": "NHS Devon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020321-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59873",
          "name": "Optum Health Solutions (UK) Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035609",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "SBS Framework award to Optum Health Solutions Ltd to procure a Computerised System Support for the Delivery of Cost Effective, Safe and Effective Prescribing for Devon.\nThe contract is for a 24-month term with an additional 12-months. The total value for the life of the contract (3 years) is £1,057,732.45 including VAT.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s). Additional information: The services are deemed to be subject to the full regime of current EU procurement legislation and as such this tender will be conducted in accordance with, and governed by, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Computerised system Support for the Delivery of Cost Effective, Safe and Effective Prescribing to NHS Devon",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SBS Framework award to Optum Health Solutions Ltd to procure a Computerised System Support for the Delivery of Cost Effective, Safe and Effective Prescribing for Devon.\nThe contract is for a 24-month term with an additional 12-months. The total value for the life of the contract (3 years) is £1,057,732.45 including VAT.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59872",
      "name": "NHS Devon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Garry Mitchell, Deputy Director of Procurement, South, Central and westCommissioning Support Unit",
        "email": "scwcsu.clinical.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59873",
      "name": "Optum Health Solutions (UK) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10th Floor 5 Merchant Square Paddington"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Optum Health Solutions (UK) Ltd."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020321-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 881443.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020321-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jul 2022 · 020321-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020321-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-26T14:15:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035609",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59872",
    "name": "NHS Devon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020321-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59873",
          "name": "Optum Health Solutions (UK) Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035609",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "SBS Framework award to Optum Health Solutions Ltd to procure a Computerised System Support for the Delivery of Cost Effective, Safe and Effective Prescribing for Devon.\nThe contract is for a 24-month term with an additional 12-months. The total value for the life of the contract (3 years) is £1,057,732.45 including VAT.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s). Additional information: The services are deemed to be subject to the full regime of current EU procurement legislation and as such this tender will be conducted in accordance with, and governed by, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Computerised system Support for the Delivery of Cost Effective, Safe and Effective Prescribing to NHS Devon",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SBS Framework award to Optum Health Solutions Ltd to procure a Computerised System Support for the Delivery of Cost Effective, Safe and Effective Prescribing for Devon.\nThe contract is for a 24-month term with an additional 12-months. The total value for the life of the contract (3 years) is £1,057,732.45 including VAT.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59872",
      "name": "NHS Devon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Garry Mitchell, Deputy Director of Procurement, South, Central and westCommissioning Support Unit",
        "email": "scwcsu.clinical.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59873",
      "name": "Optum Health Solutions (UK) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10th Floor 5 Merchant Square Paddington"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Optum Health Solutions (UK) Ltd."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020321-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 881443.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020321-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}