Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Supplier Response — PleaseRespondtotheAnnex2SupplierResponse (60%)
Pricing Approach — PleaseRespondtotheAnnex4PricingApproach (40%)
Buyer: British Council →
Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
ComputerBasedTestingExamsVenueHireforNigeriaoffice
NG, NG
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Supplier Response — PleaseRespondtotheAnnex2SupplierResponse (60%)
Pricing Approach — PleaseRespondtotheAnnex4PricingApproach (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building rental or sale services, Residential building rental or sale services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Building rental or sale services (70310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,607 | 3 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: NG | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 67 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044754-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 12:58:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044754-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-20T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-15T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £161,460 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | tender | 044754-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044754-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T13:58:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 161460,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 173569
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Computer Based Testing Exams Venue Hire for Nigeria"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Supplier Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "PleaseRespondtotheAnnex2SupplierResponse"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Approach",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "PleaseRespondtotheAnnex4PricingApproach"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "NG",
"country": "NG",
"countryName": "Nigeria"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building rental or sale services"
},
{
"id": "70311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential building rental or sale services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Computer Based Testing Exams Venue Hire for Nigeria",
"value": {
"amount": 161460,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 173569
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044754-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044754-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T13:58:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ComputerBasedTestingExamsVenueHireforNigeriaoffice",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alazar Moges",
"email": "Alazar.Moges@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044754-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T13:58:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 161460,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 173569
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Computer Based Testing Exams Venue Hire for Nigeria"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Supplier Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "PleaseRespondtotheAnnex2SupplierResponse"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Approach",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "PleaseRespondtotheAnnex4PricingApproach"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "NG",
"country": "NG",
"countryName": "Nigeria"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building rental or sale services"
},
{
"id": "70311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential building rental or sale services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Computer Based Testing Exams Venue Hire for Nigeria",
"value": {
"amount": 161460,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 173569
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044754-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044754-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T13:58:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ComputerBasedTestingExamsVenueHireforNigeriaoffice",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alazar Moges",
"email": "Alazar.Moges@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}