← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) system

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The University plans to undertake a procurement exercise starting in February 2022 for the provision of a Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) system. As part of this procurement exercise, we are undertaking soft market testing with potential providers. Response to this market research by 28 February 2022

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Facilities management software package 48421000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire and the responses received will assist the University ascertain supplier level interest and further develop its requirements and procurement strategy for this initiative. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest to develop its understanding of the supply market and product capability. Additional information: Additional Information on how to apply: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/ Responses to this PIN to be received by 28 February 2022

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Facilities management software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Facilities management software package (48421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3723 median · 4 average (34 of 72 with a bid count)1 average (35 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031377
Latest release ID003292-2022
Latest release timestampFri Feb 04 2022 15:42:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2022planning003292-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003292-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-04T15:42:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031377",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35332",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT-516-4-2022/1857/CAFM/BW/JL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire and the responses received will assist the University ascertain supplier level interest and further develop its requirements and procurement strategy for this initiative. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest to develop its understanding of the supply market and product capability. Additional information: Additional Information on how to apply:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/\nResponses to this PIN to be received by 28 February 2022"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) system",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University plans to undertake a procurement exercise starting in February 2022 for the provision of a Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) system. As part of this procurement exercise, we are undertaking soft market testing with potential providers.\nResponse to this market research by 28 February 2022",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35332",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010, John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/",
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612752160"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To express an interest in this project please visit the website below where you will need to register to obtain tender documentation.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home\nResponses to be received by 28th February 2022",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2022 · 003292-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "003292-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-04T15:42:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031377",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35332",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT-516-4-2022/1857/CAFM/BW/JL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire and the responses received will assist the University ascertain supplier level interest and further develop its requirements and procurement strategy for this initiative. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest to develop its understanding of the supply market and product capability. Additional information: Additional Information on how to apply:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/\nResponses to this PIN to be received by 28 February 2022"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) system",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University plans to undertake a procurement exercise starting in February 2022 for the provision of a Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) system. As part of this procurement exercise, we are undertaking soft market testing with potential providers.\nResponse to this market research by 28 February 2022",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35332",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010, John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/",
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612752160"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To express an interest in this project please visit the website below where you will need to register to obtain tender documentation.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/Home\nResponses to be received by 28th February 2022",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}