Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022425-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-02T11:26:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec4e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year contract 1 + 1 + 1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cadent is the Titleholder and Operator of a Reciprocating Compressor on an un-manned site in North Lincolnshire. The Reciprocating Compressor Package was installed in 2022/23 and is due to be commissioned in Autumn 2023. The Compressor is a first of its kind in Cadent and UK Gas Distribution. Cadent do not own or operate any other compressors or rotating equipment. \nCadent does not have a dedicated maintenance team for compressors. Therefore, Cadent would like to outsource all compressor package maintenance through a maintenance contract. The maintenance contract will be a multi-year contract lasting 2 Years with an option to extend 1 + 1 + 1\nCadent have developed maintenance procedures and associated frequencies which the contractor will have to work to. \nIn addition to the maintenance contract, the Supplier will need to provide a call out service in the event of break down. \nThe Compressor Package operates at 7 barg on the inlet, boosting the natural gas pressure to 37.2 barg on the outlet. It is expected the compressor will run 4000 hours annual, mainly in the summer months. \nThe compressor package is a self-contained unit which includes the following systems:\n• Process Gas System\n• Cooling System (Water/Glycol)\n• Lube Oil System\n• Vent Gas Compressor System\n• Instrument Air System\n• Nitrogen System\n• HVAC System\n• Control and Safety System (SCADA, HMI, PLC, ESD, F&G)\n• Power Distribution.\nThe Supplier will be responsible for maintenance of all systems and all disciplines. \nThe package was designed to a project specification which was mainly aligned to API 618 5th Edition. To give an idea of scale, the compressor max flow rate is 5000scmh. The inlet pipework is 6\" diameter and the outlet is 4\" diameter. The compressor and associated systems fit in one building sized 13m x 5m. The compressor is from ABC compressors, but the package was designed and built by an independent packager. \nThe tender event will be for the maintenance contract for the full compressor package. Breakdown and call outs will be included in the maintenance contract.\nThe Supplier will be responsible for the maintenance of all systems and disciplines within the package. Therefore, it is expected the Supplier will have suitably trained discipline engineers for example, COMPEX electricians and mechanical engineers etc or have subcontractors available.\nAll maintenance will be supervised by Cadent Supervisors. It is expected that intrusive maintenance activities will be completed in one or two windows a year when the compressor can be shut down, isolated, and vented down.\nTender documents will be available to view via request. please contact Abby.Warrender@Cadentgas.com",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Compressor Maintenance Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cadent is the Titleholder and Operator of a Reciprocating Compressor on an un-manned site in North Lincolnshire. The Reciprocating Compressor Package was installed in 2022/23 and is due to be commissioned in Autumn 2023. The Compressor is a first of its kind in Cadent and UK Gas Distribution. Cadent do not own or operate any other compressors or rotating equipment. \nCadent does not have a dedicated maintenance team for compressors. Therefore, Cadent would like to outsource all compressor package maintenance through a maintenance contract. The maintenance contract will be a multi-year contract lasting 2 Years with an option to extend 1 + 1 + 1\nCadent have developed maintenance procedures and associated frequencies which the contractor will have to work to. \nIn addition to the maintenance contract, the Supplier will need to provide a call out service in the event of break down. \nThe Compressor Package operates at 7 barg on the inlet, boosting the natural gas pressure to 37.2 barg on the outlet. It is expected the compressor will run 4000 hours annual, mainly in the summer months. \nThe compressor package is a self-contained unit which includes the following systems:\n• Process Gas System\n• Cooling System (Water/Glycol)\n• Lube Oil System\n• Vent Gas Compressor System\n• Instrument Air System\n• Nitrogen System\n• HVAC System\n• Control and Safety System (SCADA, HMI, PLC, ESD, F&G)\n• Power Distribution.\nThe Supplier will be responsible for maintenance of all systems and all disciplines. \nThe package was designed to a project specification which was mainly aligned to API 618 5th Edition. To give an idea of scale, the compressor max flow rate is 5000scmh. The inlet pipework is 6\" diameter and the outlet is 4\" diameter. The compressor and associated systems fit in one building sized 13m x 5m. The compressor is from ABC compressors, but the package was designed and built by an independent packager. \nThe tender event will be for the maintenance contract for the full compressor package. Breakdown and call outs will be included in the maintenance contract.\nThe Supplier will be responsible for the maintenance of all systems and disciplines within the package. Therefore, it is expected the Supplier will have suitably trained discipline engineers for example, COMPEX electricians and mechanical engineers etc or have subcontractors available.\nAll maintenance will be supervised by Cadent Supervisors. It is expected that intrusive maintenance activities will be completed in one or two windows a year when the compressor can be shut down, isolated, and vented down.\nTender documents will be available to view via request. please contact Abby.Warrender@Cadentgas.com",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-23T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50531300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of compressors"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.cadentgas.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cadentgas.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.cadentgas.com",
"name": "Abby Warrender",
"email": "abby.warrender@cadentgas.com",
"telephone": "+44 7825832749"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2487",
"name": "Cadent Gas Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cadent Gas Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers will be required to sign up to Ariba for invoicing and will need to submit all invoices electronically.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2023 · 022425-2023 · tender
{
"id": "022425-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-02T11:26:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec4e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year contract 1 + 1 + 1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cadent is the Titleholder and Operator of a Reciprocating Compressor on an un-manned site in North Lincolnshire. The Reciprocating Compressor Package was installed in 2022/23 and is due to be commissioned in Autumn 2023. The Compressor is a first of its kind in Cadent and UK Gas Distribution. Cadent do not own or operate any other compressors or rotating equipment. \nCadent does not have a dedicated maintenance team for compressors. Therefore, Cadent would like to outsource all compressor package maintenance through a maintenance contract. The maintenance contract will be a multi-year contract lasting 2 Years with an option to extend 1 + 1 + 1\nCadent have developed maintenance procedures and associated frequencies which the contractor will have to work to. \nIn addition to the maintenance contract, the Supplier will need to provide a call out service in the event of break down. \nThe Compressor Package operates at 7 barg on the inlet, boosting the natural gas pressure to 37.2 barg on the outlet. It is expected the compressor will run 4000 hours annual, mainly in the summer months. \nThe compressor package is a self-contained unit which includes the following systems:\n• Process Gas System\n• Cooling System (Water/Glycol)\n• Lube Oil System\n• Vent Gas Compressor System\n• Instrument Air System\n• Nitrogen System\n• HVAC System\n• Control and Safety System (SCADA, HMI, PLC, ESD, F&G)\n• Power Distribution.\nThe Supplier will be responsible for maintenance of all systems and all disciplines. \nThe package was designed to a project specification which was mainly aligned to API 618 5th Edition. To give an idea of scale, the compressor max flow rate is 5000scmh. The inlet pipework is 6\" diameter and the outlet is 4\" diameter. The compressor and associated systems fit in one building sized 13m x 5m. The compressor is from ABC compressors, but the package was designed and built by an independent packager. \nThe tender event will be for the maintenance contract for the full compressor package. Breakdown and call outs will be included in the maintenance contract.\nThe Supplier will be responsible for the maintenance of all systems and disciplines within the package. Therefore, it is expected the Supplier will have suitably trained discipline engineers for example, COMPEX electricians and mechanical engineers etc or have subcontractors available.\nAll maintenance will be supervised by Cadent Supervisors. It is expected that intrusive maintenance activities will be completed in one or two windows a year when the compressor can be shut down, isolated, and vented down.\nTender documents will be available to view via request. please contact Abby.Warrender@Cadentgas.com",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Compressor Maintenance Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cadent is the Titleholder and Operator of a Reciprocating Compressor on an un-manned site in North Lincolnshire. The Reciprocating Compressor Package was installed in 2022/23 and is due to be commissioned in Autumn 2023. The Compressor is a first of its kind in Cadent and UK Gas Distribution. Cadent do not own or operate any other compressors or rotating equipment. \nCadent does not have a dedicated maintenance team for compressors. Therefore, Cadent would like to outsource all compressor package maintenance through a maintenance contract. The maintenance contract will be a multi-year contract lasting 2 Years with an option to extend 1 + 1 + 1\nCadent have developed maintenance procedures and associated frequencies which the contractor will have to work to. \nIn addition to the maintenance contract, the Supplier will need to provide a call out service in the event of break down. \nThe Compressor Package operates at 7 barg on the inlet, boosting the natural gas pressure to 37.2 barg on the outlet. It is expected the compressor will run 4000 hours annual, mainly in the summer months. \nThe compressor package is a self-contained unit which includes the following systems:\n• Process Gas System\n• Cooling System (Water/Glycol)\n• Lube Oil System\n• Vent Gas Compressor System\n• Instrument Air System\n• Nitrogen System\n• HVAC System\n• Control and Safety System (SCADA, HMI, PLC, ESD, F&G)\n• Power Distribution.\nThe Supplier will be responsible for maintenance of all systems and all disciplines. \nThe package was designed to a project specification which was mainly aligned to API 618 5th Edition. To give an idea of scale, the compressor max flow rate is 5000scmh. The inlet pipework is 6\" diameter and the outlet is 4\" diameter. The compressor and associated systems fit in one building sized 13m x 5m. The compressor is from ABC compressors, but the package was designed and built by an independent packager. \nThe tender event will be for the maintenance contract for the full compressor package. Breakdown and call outs will be included in the maintenance contract.\nThe Supplier will be responsible for the maintenance of all systems and disciplines within the package. Therefore, it is expected the Supplier will have suitably trained discipline engineers for example, COMPEX electricians and mechanical engineers etc or have subcontractors available.\nAll maintenance will be supervised by Cadent Supervisors. It is expected that intrusive maintenance activities will be completed in one or two windows a year when the compressor can be shut down, isolated, and vented down.\nTender documents will be available to view via request. please contact Abby.Warrender@Cadentgas.com",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-23T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50531300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of compressors"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.cadentgas.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cadentgas.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.cadentgas.com",
"name": "Abby Warrender",
"email": "abby.warrender@cadentgas.com",
"telephone": "+44 7825832749"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2487",
"name": "Cadent Gas Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cadent Gas Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers will be required to sign up to Ariba for invoicing and will need to submit all invoices electronically.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}