Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Cost (40%)
Social Value (10%)
Participate on dft.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
DVSA intends to appoint a single supplier capable of providing a national service across Great Britain for its still in service 16 air compressor equipment. In addition to planned and reactive maintenance activities, there may be a limited requirement for the supply and installation of replacement compressor units where existing equipment is deemed beyond economical repair. The compressor estate varies significantly in age and specification, with assets ranging from approximately one year old to almost forty years old. The successful supplier will therefore need to demonstrate the capability to maintain and support equipment of differing ages and configurations. DVSA is continuing its strategic programme of transforming vehicle testing services by reducing the number of Government Vehicle Testing Stations (GVTS) and increasing the use of privately operated Authorised Testing Facilities (ATFs) and Vehicle Examination Facilities (VEFs). This approach brings testing services closer to vehicle operators and maintainers while supporting a more flexible and efficient delivery model. As a result of this ongoing estate rationalisation programme, DVSA anticipates that the number of operational sites requiring air compressor support will reduce from 16 to approximately 9 over the duration of the contract. The objective of this future tender is to secure a single supplier that can provide a cost-effective, reliable and nationally coordinated maintenance service throughout this period of the contract, ensuring the continued safe and efficient operation of DVSA's compressed air equipment.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Cost (40%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,851 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (846 of 1,851 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 298 | 4 median · 3.4 average (7 of 298 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 298 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice to make the market aware of the soon-to-be released tender documents. | engagement | 17 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d928 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d928-2026-08-26T15:23:55+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 14:23:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081442-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-30T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-10T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html Requests to Participate must be submitted via the Jaggaer portal. To participate in the opportunity, you must first register on the portal. You can do this by clicking the grey “click here to register!” button on the link above and following the instructions. You will then be able to access the opportunity document - search for 'Compressed Air Systems Servicing & Inspection 2026' https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/ Please note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number access the following link to find it: https://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup/request-a-duns-number.html D-U-N-S Number Lookup, click on the D-U-N-S number section. If a DUNS number is not found, there is guidance on how to acquire one in the same place. Should you have any technical issue registering on the system please contact the Jaggaer Helpdesk in the first instance: Phone: 0800 069 8630 help_uk@jaggaer.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | tender | 081442-2026 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | planning | 072851-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d928-2026-08-26T15:23:55+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:23:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d928",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T280023217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-14T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Compressed Air Systems Servicing & Inspection 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081442-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081442-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:23:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DVSA intends to appoint a single supplier capable of providing a national service across Great Britain for its still in service 16 air compressor equipment. \nIn addition to planned and reactive maintenance activities, there may be a limited requirement for the supply and installation of replacement compressor units where existing equipment is deemed beyond economical repair.\nThe compressor estate varies significantly in age and specification, with assets ranging from approximately one year old to almost forty years old. The successful supplier will therefore need to demonstrate the capability to maintain and support equipment of differing ages and configurations.\nDVSA is continuing its strategic programme of transforming vehicle testing services by reducing the number of Government Vehicle Testing Stations (GVTS) and increasing the use of privately operated Authorised Testing Facilities (ATFs) and Vehicle Examination Facilities (VEFs). This approach brings testing services closer to vehicle operators and maintainers while supporting a more flexible and efficient delivery model.\nAs a result of this ongoing estate rationalisation programme, DVSA anticipates that the number of operational sites requiring air compressor support will reduce from 16 to approximately 9 over the duration of the contract.\nThe objective of this future tender is to secure a single supplier that can provide a cost-effective, reliable and nationally coordinated maintenance service throughout this period of the contract, ensuring the continued safe and efficient operation of DVSA's compressed air equipment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nRequests to Participate must be submitted via the Jaggaer portal. To participate in the opportunity, you must first register on the portal. You can do this by clicking the grey “click here to register!” button on the link above and following the instructions. You will then be able to access the opportunity document - search for 'Compressed Air Systems Servicing & Inspection 2026'\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/\nPlease note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number access the following link to find it:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup/request-a-duns-number.html \nD-U-N-S Number Lookup, click on the D-U-N-S number section. If a DUNS number is not found, there is guidance on how to acquire one in the same place.\nShould you have any technical issue registering on the system please contact the Jaggaer Helpdesk in the first instance:\nPhone: 0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072851-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072851-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:46:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice to make the market aware of the soon-to-be released tender documents."
}
]
},
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_performance_failures_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081442-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:23:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d928",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T280023217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-14T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Compressed Air Systems Servicing & Inspection 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081442-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081442-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:23:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DVSA intends to appoint a single supplier capable of providing a national service across Great Britain for its still in service 16 air compressor equipment. \nIn addition to planned and reactive maintenance activities, there may be a limited requirement for the supply and installation of replacement compressor units where existing equipment is deemed beyond economical repair.\nThe compressor estate varies significantly in age and specification, with assets ranging from approximately one year old to almost forty years old. The successful supplier will therefore need to demonstrate the capability to maintain and support equipment of differing ages and configurations.\nDVSA is continuing its strategic programme of transforming vehicle testing services by reducing the number of Government Vehicle Testing Stations (GVTS) and increasing the use of privately operated Authorised Testing Facilities (ATFs) and Vehicle Examination Facilities (VEFs). This approach brings testing services closer to vehicle operators and maintainers while supporting a more flexible and efficient delivery model.\nAs a result of this ongoing estate rationalisation programme, DVSA anticipates that the number of operational sites requiring air compressor support will reduce from 16 to approximately 9 over the duration of the contract.\nThe objective of this future tender is to secure a single supplier that can provide a cost-effective, reliable and nationally coordinated maintenance service throughout this period of the contract, ensuring the continued safe and efficient operation of DVSA's compressed air equipment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nRequests to Participate must be submitted via the Jaggaer portal. To participate in the opportunity, you must first register on the portal. You can do this by clicking the grey “click here to register!” button on the link above and following the instructions. You will then be able to access the opportunity document - search for 'Compressed Air Systems Servicing & Inspection 2026'\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/\nPlease note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number access the following link to find it:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup/request-a-duns-number.html \nD-U-N-S Number Lookup, click on the D-U-N-S number section. If a DUNS number is not found, there is guidance on how to acquire one in the same place.\nShould you have any technical issue registering on the system please contact the Jaggaer Helpdesk in the first instance:\nPhone: 0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072851-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T15:46:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d928",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T280023217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-14T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24113200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compressed air"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Compressed Air Systems Servicing & Inspection 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "What DVSA want to achieve:\nThrough this Preliminary Market Engagement notice, the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is seeking to notify the market that it will soon release a tender for the servicing, inspection, maintenance and repair of its compressed air equipment.\nDVSA intends to appoint a single supplier capable of providing a national service across Great Britain for its still in service 16 air compressor equipment. In addition to planned and reactive maintenance activities, there may be a limited requirement for the supply and installation of replacement compressor units where existing equipment is deemed beyond economical repair.\nThe compressor estate varies significantly in age and specification, with assets ranging from approximately one year old to almost forty years old. The successful supplier will therefore need to demonstrate the capability to maintain and support equipment of differing ages and configurations.\nDVSA is continuing its strategic programme of transforming vehicle testing services by reducing the number of Government Vehicle Testing Stations (GVTS) and increasing the use of privately operated Authorised Testing Facilities (ATFs) and Vehicle Examination Facilities (VEFs). This approach brings testing services closer to vehicle operators and maintainers while supporting a more flexible and efficient delivery model.\nAs a result of this ongoing estate rationalisation programme, DVSA anticipates that the number of operational sites requiring air compressor support will reduce from 16 to approximately 9 over the duration of the contract.\nThe objective of this future tender is to secure a single supplier that can provide a cost-effective, reliable and nationally coordinated maintenance service throughout this period of the contract, ensuring the continued safe and efficient operation of DVSA's compressed air equipment.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072851-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072851-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:46:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice to make the market aware of the soon-to-be released tender documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}