← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Comprehensive, flexible cycle training services

Buyer: capitalEsourcing →

BuyercapitalEsourcing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Westminster City Council (WCC) is considering a comprehensive, flexible cycle training services that adhere to nationally recognised standards to enable confidence, improve safety and knowledge on and off the bike. Supporting people of all ages, ability and background to remove any possible cycling-related barriers to increase active travel within the borough of Westminster. The purpose of this PIN is to notify the market that a future procurement is likely to occur 2022/2023 and to understand in greater detail how WCC can deliver this service and gain invaluable information from the market to help support the WCC future strategy. A questionnaire is available for interested organisations, which can be found on the online portal www.capitalesourcing.com. To view and submit, please register/log in to the project under the reference RFQ/ITT: itt_WCC_16077 - Cycling Services Market Engagement Questionnaire. The questionnaire is due to close on the 29th July 2022 at 17:00.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Bicycles 34430000Safety training services 80550000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a PIN only at this stage. Please refer to the short description with this notice. Interested organisations to complete the questionnaire contained within the project found on www.capitalesourcing.com under the reference RFQ/ITT: itt_WCC_16077 - Cycling Services Market Engagement Questionnaire

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1BicyclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Bicycles (34430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0504 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,050 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,050 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034f95
Latest release ID018669-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jul 07 2022 15:25:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2022planning018669-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018669-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-07T16:25:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41111",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFQ/ITT: itt_WCC_16077 - Cycling Services Market Engagement Questionnaire",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a PIN only at this stage.\nPlease refer to the short description with this notice.\nInterested organisations to complete the questionnaire contained within the project found on www.capitalesourcing.com under the reference RFQ/ITT: itt_WCC_16077 - Cycling Services Market Engagement Questionnaire"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Comprehensive, flexible cycle training services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) is considering a comprehensive, flexible cycle training services that adhere to nationally recognised standards to enable confidence, improve safety and knowledge on and off the bike. Supporting people of all ages, ability and background to remove any possible cycling-related barriers to increase active travel within the borough of Westminster.\nThe purpose of this PIN is to notify the market that a future procurement is likely to occur 2022/2023  and to understand in greater detail how WCC can deliver this service and gain invaluable information from the market to help support the WCC future strategy. A questionnaire is available for interested organisations, which can be found on the online portal www.capitalesourcing.com. To view and submit, please register/log in to the project under the reference RFQ/ITT: itt_WCC_16077 - Cycling Services Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nThe questionnaire is due to close on the 29th July 2022 at 17:00.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80550000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41111",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tenders@westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Please use messaging function via www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "scoleman@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2022 · 018669-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "018669-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-07T16:25:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41111",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFQ/ITT: itt_WCC_16077 - Cycling Services Market Engagement Questionnaire",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a PIN only at this stage.\nPlease refer to the short description with this notice.\nInterested organisations to complete the questionnaire contained within the project found on www.capitalesourcing.com under the reference RFQ/ITT: itt_WCC_16077 - Cycling Services Market Engagement Questionnaire"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Comprehensive, flexible cycle training services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) is considering a comprehensive, flexible cycle training services that adhere to nationally recognised standards to enable confidence, improve safety and knowledge on and off the bike. Supporting people of all ages, ability and background to remove any possible cycling-related barriers to increase active travel within the borough of Westminster.\nThe purpose of this PIN is to notify the market that a future procurement is likely to occur 2022/2023  and to understand in greater detail how WCC can deliver this service and gain invaluable information from the market to help support the WCC future strategy. A questionnaire is available for interested organisations, which can be found on the online portal www.capitalesourcing.com. To view and submit, please register/log in to the project under the reference RFQ/ITT: itt_WCC_16077 - Cycling Services Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nThe questionnaire is due to close on the 29th July 2022 at 17:00.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80550000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41111",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tenders@westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Please use messaging function via www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "scoleman@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}