Lot 1
No lot description published.
We are seeking a supplier who will: Manage our existing network of 15 Master Composter volunteers and grow our network, to a total of 25 volunteers Launch and maintain a community composting support network Encourage uptake of composting at home within Gloucestershire and report levels of composting participation across the county to the Gloucestershire Resources and Waste Partnership. Work with the existing network of organisations in Gloucestershire to spread the word about composting including but not limited to the Local Nature Partnership, Gloucestershire Resources and Waste Partnership and Climate Leadership Gloucestershire. Total value (estimated) £70,000 excluding VAT £84,000 including VAT Below the relevant threshold 1 June 2025 to 31 May 2027
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fd90 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024308-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 16:08:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | award, contract | 024308-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | award, contract | 023146-2025 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | tender | 013180-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024308-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T17:08:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Composting services"
},
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07269077",
"name": "GARDEN ORGANIC LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Composting Coordinator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking a supplier who will:\nManage our existing network of 15 Master Composter volunteers and grow our network, to a total of 25 volunteers\nLaunch and maintain a community composting support network\nEncourage uptake of composting at home within Gloucestershire and report levels of composting participation across the county to the Gloucestershire Resources and Waste Partnership.\nWork with the existing network of organisations in Gloucestershire to spread the word about composting including but not limited to the Local Nature Partnership, Gloucestershire Resources and Waste Partnership and Climate Leadership Gloucestershire.\nTotal value (estimated)\n£70,000 excluding VAT\n£84,000 including VAT\nBelow the relevant threshold\n1 June 2025 to 31 May 2027",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07269077",
"name": "GARDEN ORGANIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV8 3LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ryton Organic Gardens"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gardenorganic.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07269077",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Horticulture@gardenorganic.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGXR-9161-MPTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Composting Coordinator",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024308-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024308-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T17:08:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024308-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T17:08:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Composting services"
},
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07269077",
"name": "GARDEN ORGANIC LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Composting Coordinator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking a supplier who will:\nManage our existing network of 15 Master Composter volunteers and grow our network, to a total of 25 volunteers\nLaunch and maintain a community composting support network\nEncourage uptake of composting at home within Gloucestershire and report levels of composting participation across the county to the Gloucestershire Resources and Waste Partnership.\nWork with the existing network of organisations in Gloucestershire to spread the word about composting including but not limited to the Local Nature Partnership, Gloucestershire Resources and Waste Partnership and Climate Leadership Gloucestershire.\nTotal value (estimated)\n£70,000 excluding VAT\n£84,000 including VAT\nBelow the relevant threshold\n1 June 2025 to 31 May 2027",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07269077",
"name": "GARDEN ORGANIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV8 3LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ryton Organic Gardens"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gardenorganic.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07269077",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Horticulture@gardenorganic.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGXR-9161-MPTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Composting Coordinator",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024308-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024308-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T17:08:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023146-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-20T11:57:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Composting services"
},
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Composting Coordinator",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023146-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023146-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T11:57:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07269077",
"name": "GARDEN ORGANIC LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Composting Coordinator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking a supplier who will:\nManage our existing network of 15 Master Composter volunteers and grow our network, to a total of 25 volunteers\nLaunch and maintain a community composting support network\nEncourage uptake of composting at home within Gloucestershire and report levels of composting participation across the county to the Gloucestershire Resources and Waste Partnership.\nWork with the existing network of organisations in Gloucestershire to spread the word about composting including but not limited to the Local Nature Partnership, Gloucestershire Resources and Waste Partnership and Climate Leadership Gloucestershire.\nTotal value (estimated)\n£70,000 excluding VAT\n£84,000 including VAT\nBelow the relevant threshold\n1 June 2025 to 31 May 2027",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07269077",
"name": "GARDEN ORGANIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV8 3LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ryton Organic Gardens"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gardenorganic.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07269077",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Horticulture@gardenorganic.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGXR-9161-MPTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013180-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T15:33:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation Criteria \nProposals will be assessed on the value for money they offer the authority as well as the quality of the applications.\nGloucestershire County Council has now set up an early payment service which aims to pay invoices earlier than the current 30 days. This is an opt in service. Full information and declaration form that must be completed are in 'GCC Early Payments' document.\nThe budget should allow for:\nAll activities described above\nAll management and training costs for the volunteers\nAll management and training costs for staff \nA 2 year long contract from June 2025 to May 2027.\nProviding training to residents on composting through both online and in person sessions in Gloucestershire to be run by the service staff. \nSubmissions\nTo apply for this contract you must write a brief proposal document and submit on this listing on Procontract. You must apply using the Procontract portal.\nInclude your anticipated time frame for launch including monthly staffing costs across the time frame\nInclude a detailed outline of your proposal to fulfil the contract\nInclude any experience you have in delivering similar services and why you are the best supplier for the role\nInclude a detailed breakdown of your budget\nInclude a proposed job description for the composting coordinator (regardless of whether the role is to be a new hire or covered by existing staff time).\nInclude details of how you would monitor progress of the contract on a quarterly and annual basis and how you would evaluate the success of the contract if you were awarded it"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Composting services"
},
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Composting Coordinator",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013180-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013180-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-04T15:33:47+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "We are seeking a supplier who will:\nManage our existing network of 15 Master Composter volunteers and grow our network, to a total of 25 volunteers\nLaunch and maintain a community composting support network\nEncourage uptake of composting at home within Gloucestershire and report levels of composting participation across the county to the Gloucestershire Resources and Waste Partnership.\nWork with the existing network of organisations in Gloucestershire to spread the word about composting including but not limited to the Local Nature Partnership, Gloucestershire Resources and Waste Partnership and Climate Leadership Gloucestershire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-08T17:30:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=523f0a22-6111-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}