← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Composite Materials

Buyer: Peel Ports Investments Limited →

BuyerPeel Ports Investments Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Peel Ports Investments is researching the market to find suppliers capable of supplying composite materials for products that would historically be manufactured from wood. Both hard and soft woods are currently being used in production, but Peel Ports require a more sustainable product and as such are considering working with and manufacturing from composite materials.

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Skid units 43133100Pallets 44143000Deck-fabrication work 45262423Building materials 44111000

Lot details

Lot 1

Products currently procured are as follows: Angled Chocks – Size 250mm x 145mm x 90mm - Hardwood Pallet (Bunks) – Size 920mm x 920mm x 160mm - Hardwood Skids – Size (1200mm x 95mm x 95mm) – Softwood Orders to be placed on a call off basis, and to be called off over a 3-6 month period. Estimated quantities to be stocked Angled Chocks – up to 2500 pieces (Whatever fits in to 2 x 1 tonne bags) Pallet (Bunks) – 50 pieces Skids – 2500 pieces Annual volumes Angled Chocks – 13,000 Pallets - 200 Skids – 20,000

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pallets, Skid units, Deck-fabrication workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Skid units (43133100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 437377.5 median · 55.8 average (284 of 737 with a bid count)8.6 average (295 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD722Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03adc4
Latest release ID006218-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 02 2023 16:54:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2023planning006218-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006218-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-02T16:54:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2107",
    "name": "Peel Ports Investments Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPIL/C0129/Composite Materials",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Products currently procured are as follows:\nAngled Chocks – Size 250mm x 145mm x 90mm - Hardwood\nPallet (Bunks) – Size 920mm x 920mm x 160mm - Hardwood\nSkids – Size (1200mm x 95mm x 95mm) – Softwood\nOrders to be placed on a call off basis, and to be called off over a 3-6 month period.\nEstimated quantities to be stocked\nAngled Chocks – up to 2500 pieces (Whatever fits in to 2 x 1 tonne bags)\nPallet (Bunks) – 50 pieces\nSkids – 2500 pieces\nAnnual volumes\nAngled Chocks – 13,000\nPallets -  200\nSkids – 20,000"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port of Liverpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pallets"
          },
          {
            "id": "43133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Skid units"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262423",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Deck-fabrication work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Composite Materials",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peel Ports Investments is researching the market to find suppliers capable of supplying composite materials for products that would historically be manufactured from wood.\nBoth hard and soft woods are currently being used in production, but Peel Ports require a more sustainable product and as such are considering working with and manufacturing from composite materials.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2107",
      "name": "Peel Ports Investments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L21 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peelports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5433920",
        "legalName": "Peel Ports Investments Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ally Patching",
        "email": "alexandra.patching@peelports.com",
        "telephone": "+44 151949620"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the Peel Ports Sourcing Team mailbox:\nsourcing@peelports.com\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company\n•\tA short description (1-2 paragraphs) of your Company’s capabilities in this area.\nThe closing date for responses is 17th March 2023",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2023 · 006218-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "006218-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-02T16:54:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2107",
    "name": "Peel Ports Investments Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPIL/C0129/Composite Materials",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Products currently procured are as follows:\nAngled Chocks – Size 250mm x 145mm x 90mm - Hardwood\nPallet (Bunks) – Size 920mm x 920mm x 160mm - Hardwood\nSkids – Size (1200mm x 95mm x 95mm) – Softwood\nOrders to be placed on a call off basis, and to be called off over a 3-6 month period.\nEstimated quantities to be stocked\nAngled Chocks – up to 2500 pieces (Whatever fits in to 2 x 1 tonne bags)\nPallet (Bunks) – 50 pieces\nSkids – 2500 pieces\nAnnual volumes\nAngled Chocks – 13,000\nPallets -  200\nSkids – 20,000"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port of Liverpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pallets"
          },
          {
            "id": "43133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Skid units"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262423",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Deck-fabrication work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Composite Materials",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peel Ports Investments is researching the market to find suppliers capable of supplying composite materials for products that would historically be manufactured from wood.\nBoth hard and soft woods are currently being used in production, but Peel Ports require a more sustainable product and as such are considering working with and manufacturing from composite materials.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2107",
      "name": "Peel Ports Investments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L21 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peelports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5433920",
        "legalName": "Peel Ports Investments Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ally Patching",
        "email": "alexandra.patching@peelports.com",
        "telephone": "+44 151949620"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the Peel Ports Sourcing Team mailbox:\nsourcing@peelports.com\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company\n•\tA short description (1-2 paragraphs) of your Company’s capabilities in this area.\nThe closing date for responses is 17th March 2023",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}