Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Complex Move On Service
Social work services with accommodation
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Justice: "Complex Move On Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Justice | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Justice
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Justice. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 315 active published awards; 302 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Justice | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Mar 2023, 13:45 GMT | Last source update1 Mar 2023, 13:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSocial work services with accommodation | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ad3d | ||
What is being bought
The contract provides accommodation to offenders under probation supervision that have been referred to the Supplier by the Authority, providing Services in accordance with all relevant legislation standards, Probation Instructions and guidance including the Approved Premise Manual.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
1 Mar 2023, 13:45 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Mar 2023, 13:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
1 Mar 2023, 13:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Contract Award Notice for the award of the ‘NPS Complex Move On’ contract (“Contract”) to Langley House Trust (“Supplier”)The value of the Contract is £4,449,120 over the contract period. The contract provides accommodation to offenders under probation supervision that have been referred to the Supplier by the Authority, providing Services in accordance with all relevant legislation standards, Probation Instructions and guidance including the Approved Premise Manual.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Mar 2023, 13:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · £4,449,120
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Langley House Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £4,449,120 · signed 1 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Justice
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6365Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIn preparation for a competition, a Prior Information Notice was issued to instigate a fair and open competition. Three responses were received but following further communication with each of the suppliers it became apparent that none of them would be viable and they withdrew from the process.
Therefore, in order to provide continuity of service it was recommended that a further direct award is approved. |