← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Complex care - short term package of care post discharge from hospital to meet individual patient needs.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Devon sought to commission a specific package of care for an individual. The service is complex care and is a short term package of care post discharge from hospital to meet individual patient needs. Price is based on a per week price for the specific needs identified, these are subject to review as needed and may impact on total price if changes are required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8510,9121 median · 39.4 average (4,501 of 10,912 with a bid count)2 average (5,159 of 10,912 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer681 median · 1.4 average (34 of 68 with a bid count)2.6 average (37 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4501 median · 897.9 average (41 of 50 with a bid count)6 average (43 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a short term award pending the outcome of a competition to establish an all age continuing care framework, including covering complex care.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Complex Care

Statusactive
Value£10,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f61d
Latest release ID083068-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 17:09:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025award, contract083068-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083068-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T17:09:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f61d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083068-2025-1",
      "title": "Complex Care",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3156103",
          "name": "Pulse Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f61d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "As required if care needs change."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Devon sought to commission a specific package of care for an individual. The service is complex care and is a short term package of care post discharge from hospital to meet individual patient needs. Price is based on a per week price for the specific needs identified, these are subject to review as needed and may impact on total price if changes are required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Complex care",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Complex care - short term package of care post discharge from hospital to meet individual patient needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a short term award pending the outcome of a competition to establish an all age continuing care framework, including covering complex care.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3156103",
      "name": "Pulse Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3156103",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pulse Healthcare Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110278",
      "name": "NHS Devon ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083068-2025-1",
      "title": "Complex Care",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083068-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 083068-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083068-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T17:09:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f61d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083068-2025-1",
      "title": "Complex Care",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3156103",
          "name": "Pulse Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f61d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "As required if care needs change."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Devon sought to commission a specific package of care for an individual. The service is complex care and is a short term package of care post discharge from hospital to meet individual patient needs. Price is based on a per week price for the specific needs identified, these are subject to review as needed and may impact on total price if changes are required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Complex care",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Complex care - short term package of care post discharge from hospital to meet individual patient needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a short term award pending the outcome of a competition to establish an all age continuing care framework, including covering complex care.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3156103",
      "name": "Pulse Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3156103",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pulse Healthcare Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110278",
      "name": "NHS Devon ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083068-2025-1",
      "title": "Complex Care",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083068-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}