← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBath and North East Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The Provider will have the availability to support service users in Bath and North East Somerset (the Region) as directed by the Council. The provider will be expected to deliver more complex care packages, in the form of QDS (Four times daily) visits, any visits where double-up care is required, and visits to locations which are geographically challenging such as, but not exclusively, Chew Valley and Bathavon.

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provider will have the availability to support service users in Bath and North East Somerset (the Region) as directed by the Council. The provider will be expected to deliver more complex care packages, in the form of QDS (Four times daily) visits, any visits where double-up care is required, and visits to locations which are geographically challenging such as, but not exclusively, Chew Valley and Bathavon. This contract was awarded following a further competition from the Independence at Home Flexible Framework

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer294 median · 7.7 average (13 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK121132 median · 9.1 average (62 of 113 with a bid count)2.2 average (63 of 113 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015589-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03438b
Latest release ID015589-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jun 07 2022 09:33:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2022award, contract015589-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015589-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 263154,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 526308,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 263154,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 526308,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-07T10:33:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03438b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015589-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54763",
          "name": "Amicus Homecare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN609185",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Provider will have the availability to support service users in Bath and North East Somerset (the Region) as directed by the Council. The provider will be expected to deliver more complex care packages, in the form of QDS (Four times daily) visits, any visits where double-up care is required, and visits to locations which are geographically challenging such as, but not exclusively, Chew Valley and Bathavon.\nThis contract was awarded following a further competition from the Independence at Home Flexible Framework"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Complex Care Block",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will have the availability to support service users in Bath and North East Somerset (the Region) as directed by the Council. The provider will be expected to deliver more complex care packages, in the form of QDS (Four times daily) visits, any visits where double-up care is required, and visits to locations which are geographically challenging such as, but not exclusively, Chew Valley and Bathavon.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Cheryl Hansford",
        "email": "cheryl_hansford@bathnes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225477273"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54763",
      "name": "Amicus Homecare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7363702",
        "legalName": "Amicus Homecare Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015589-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015589-2022-1"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jun 2022 · 015589-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015589-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 263154,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 526308,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 263154,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 526308,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-07T10:33:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03438b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015589-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54763",
          "name": "Amicus Homecare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN609185",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Provider will have the availability to support service users in Bath and North East Somerset (the Region) as directed by the Council. The provider will be expected to deliver more complex care packages, in the form of QDS (Four times daily) visits, any visits where double-up care is required, and visits to locations which are geographically challenging such as, but not exclusively, Chew Valley and Bathavon.\nThis contract was awarded following a further competition from the Independence at Home Flexible Framework"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Complex Care Block",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will have the availability to support service users in Bath and North East Somerset (the Region) as directed by the Council. The provider will be expected to deliver more complex care packages, in the form of QDS (Four times daily) visits, any visits where double-up care is required, and visits to locations which are geographically challenging such as, but not exclusively, Chew Valley and Bathavon.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Cheryl Hansford",
        "email": "cheryl_hansford@bathnes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225477273"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54763",
      "name": "Amicus Homecare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7363702",
        "legalName": "Amicus Homecare Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015589-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015589-2022-1"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}