Lot 1
This procurement exercise is a Direct Award from Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3), Lot 3: Complex and Transformation Management Consultancy Services.
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
This notice is for transparency purposes only. The contract is for the provision of Complex and Transformation Management Consultancy Services.
UK
This procurement exercise is a Direct Award from Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3), Lot 3: Complex and Transformation Management Consultancy Services.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ec6e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009100-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 12 2025 17:27:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009100-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009100-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-12T17:27:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009100-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15266902",
"name": "Q5 Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec6e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement exercise is a Direct Award from Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3), Lot 3: Complex and Transformation Management Consultancy Services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Complex and Transformation Management Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is for transparency purposes only.\nThe contract is for the provision of Complex and Transformation Management Consultancy Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was not published via CF/FTS as this procurement exercise is a compliant Direct Award via the Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3), Lot 3: Complex and Transformation Management Consultancy Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO16JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Peters",
"email": "holly.peters@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15266902",
"name": "Q5 Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15266902",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Q5 Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17955",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009100-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009100-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009100-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-12T17:27:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009100-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15266902",
"name": "Q5 Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec6e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement exercise is a Direct Award from Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3), Lot 3: Complex and Transformation Management Consultancy Services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Complex and Transformation Management Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is for transparency purposes only.\nThe contract is for the provision of Complex and Transformation Management Consultancy Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was not published via CF/FTS as this procurement exercise is a compliant Direct Award via the Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3), Lot 3: Complex and Transformation Management Consultancy Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO16JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Peters",
"email": "holly.peters@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15266902",
"name": "Q5 Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15266902",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Q5 Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17955",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009100-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009100-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}