Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Met Office →
This project is in response to a desire from the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO), to advance transdisciplinary research capability around the complex and cascading risks associated with climate variability and change. The project is designed to bring together specific lead thinkings in this field to conceptualise and assess cascading and compounding climate risks for UK national security, guiding practical policy and security actions. The work will advance systemic risk management approaches, develop causal maps, and produce actionable storylines and scenarios through interdisciplinary collaboration. The project will be implemented through real-world cases, developed with FCDO and key experts across climate, security, economics, trade, health, and ecology
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06717d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026304-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 14:08:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026304-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026304-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T14:08:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06717d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"countryName": "Belgium"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178115",
"name": "STICHTING INTERNATIONAL RED CROSS/RED CRESCENT CENTRE ON CLIMATE CENTRE CHANGE AND DISASTER"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN801153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Complex and Cascading Risks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is in response to a desire from the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO), to advance transdisciplinary research capability around the complex and cascading risks associated with climate variability and change. The project is designed to bring together specific lead thinkings in this field to conceptualise and assess cascading and compounding climate risks for UK national security, guiding practical policy and security actions. The work will advance systemic risk management approaches, develop causal maps, and produce actionable storylines and scenarios through interdisciplinary collaboration. The project will be implemented through real-world cases, developed with FCDO and key experts across climate, security, economics, trade, health, and ecology",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178115",
"name": "STICHTING INTERNATIONAL RED CROSS/RED CRESCENT CENTRE ON CLIMATE CENTRE CHANGE AND DISASTER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"locality": "PO Box 28120",
"postalCode": "2502 KC",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "The Hague, Netherlands"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "climatecentre@climatecentre.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T14:08:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026304-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T14:08:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06717d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"countryName": "Belgium"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178115",
"name": "STICHTING INTERNATIONAL RED CROSS/RED CRESCENT CENTRE ON CLIMATE CENTRE CHANGE AND DISASTER"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN801153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Complex and Cascading Risks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is in response to a desire from the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO), to advance transdisciplinary research capability around the complex and cascading risks associated with climate variability and change. The project is designed to bring together specific lead thinkings in this field to conceptualise and assess cascading and compounding climate risks for UK national security, guiding practical policy and security actions. The work will advance systemic risk management approaches, develop causal maps, and produce actionable storylines and scenarios through interdisciplinary collaboration. The project will be implemented through real-world cases, developed with FCDO and key experts across climate, security, economics, trade, health, and ecology",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178115",
"name": "STICHTING INTERNATIONAL RED CROSS/RED CRESCENT CENTRE ON CLIMATE CENTRE CHANGE AND DISASTER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"country": "BE",
"locality": "PO Box 28120",
"postalCode": "2502 KC",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "The Hague, Netherlands"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "climatecentre@climatecentre.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T14:08:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}