Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Completing Digital NCA Profiles (Phase 2)
Platform interconnectivity software development services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Defra Network eTendering Portal: "Completing Digital NCA Profiles (Phase 2)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Defra Network eTendering Portal | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Defra Network eTendering Portal
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Defra Network eTendering Portal. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 280 active published awards; 270 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDefra Network eTendering Portal | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT | Last source update31 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPlatform interconnectivity software development services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03115b | ||
What is being bought
Contract Award for the Implementation of a National Character Area Profile Online User Platform - Phase II.
This project forms the second phase of the project which involves the continued development and roll-out of a new National Character Area (NCA) profile platform.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
31 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
31 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
31 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedContract Award for the Implementation of a National Character Area Profile Online User Platform - Phase II. This project forms the second phase of the project which involves the continued development and roll-out of a new National Character Area (NCA) profile platform.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £135,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Land Use Consultants Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Completing Digital NCA Profiles (Phase 2) £135,000 · signed 17 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Defra Network eTendering Portal
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1944Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Single Tender Action (STA), which falls under Regulation 32 of PCR 2015. A competitive process was not followed because the supplier was part way through the project. The reasons this was an STA were:
a) Compatibility - The Supplier has developed significant understanding and specialist expertise required to complete the project to required standards, expertise that no other contractor was able to demonstrate during previous competitive tendering and could therefore not provide within the required timescales.
b) Sole Supplier - The Supplier are the only contractor with the relevant expertise and online platform servers that are required for this project.
C) Property Rights - The Supplier owns the online platform servers. |